High anti-body levels but normal TSH?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Minnesota
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 136
   Posted 11/15/2014 2:23 PM (GMT -7)   
I have been dealing with a more mild form of CFS now for 4 years. As part of all this I have had a few bouts with GI issues that I suspect is candida. I take diflucan and it has always worked...until now. about 3 weeks ago I came down with the same symtptoms....bloatedness, aching on my right side, and more fatigue and fog than usual. I started the Diflucan again but nothing is improving after being on this for 2 weeks now. My doc took a blood test that showed high thyroid peroxidase and also thyroglobulin antibody. I have always suspected a compromised immune system with CFS, and I am wondering if this issue is now stemming from that. I also know candida is found with many CFS sufferers. Doc said that if the TSH isn't high, then there is nothing to worry about. But these antibody readings are well over the normal range, so something has to be behind that. Not sure what to make of all this, but if anyone can comment I would really appreciate it!

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 11/16/2014 4:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Can you please post the actual TSH test values ? just falling within normal range is not enough .

Minnesota
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 136
   Posted 11/16/2014 8:35 AM (GMT -7)   
My bad for noe posting this. Here they are:
TSH 1.0 (range .45-4.5)
TPO ab 58 (range 0-33)
Thyroglobulin antibody 3.4 (range 0-0.9)

I feel a clinching pain just below the right ribcage that radiates through to my back. It seems to get worse as the day goes on maybe due to being active longer. Also, bending over or twisting my abdomen worsens the pain. I just can't believe with the pain and area of discomfort so localized that something can't be figured out. Any comments would be so helpful!

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 11/16/2014 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,

According to your Antibodies tests you have autoimmune hashimoto's, this can be associated with either hypo or hyper, according to my own personal experience you are now in a hyper phase (a little bit low TSH).

With time this could switch to hypo, but currently you are hyperthyroid.

Is the Doctor you mentioned an Endo ? if not then you need to see an endocrinologist !

Good luck and let us know if you have more questions.

Minnesota
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 136
   Posted 11/16/2014 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   
No, the doctor I am seeing is internal medicine. I have heard that endocrinologists sometimes don't buy into this diagnosis unless the overall TSH levels are outside the normal range, or unless the anti body levels are really high. Would this then have a secondary effect on my GI issues, allowing for candida to take root? Finally, what course of action could one take to correct this? It is really affecting my quality of life right now. Thanks so much for you insight!

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 11/17/2014 12:59 AM (GMT -7)   
There are three options, antithyroid medication,RAI or surgery, depending on your situation, for example, if you have nodules and they are growing, then your endo might decide to remove all or part of your thyroid gland, this is why you should ask to perform neck and thyroid ultra sound.

Best,

Minnesota
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 136
   Posted 11/17/2014 8:42 AM (GMT -7)   
What is your opinion on an endocrinologist wanting to do the ultrasound given that only my antibody levels are high?  It seems like we all have to advocate so much for our health these days because so many docs treat the test results and not the patient.  I have had too many instances where the doc seems to think I am fine but obviously I feel anything but.  But the test results I shared earlier clearly indicate something, I guess I just need to find an endo who is open minded? 

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 11/17/2014 8:53 AM (GMT -7)   
I don't really understand your question, anyway, you need to perform thyroid and neck ultrasound to see of you have nodules and/or goiter and to see a good endo.

Jenn1202
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2014
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 11/17/2014 10:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Have you had your Free T3 and Free T4 checked?

Minnesota
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 136
   Posted 11/19/2014 6:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, here are those results:
T3 free, serum 3.1 (range is 2-4.5)
T4 free 1.3 (range is .84-1.8)
 
Again, I am confused by the antibody numbers being high, but these factors being in the normal range.  Also, my brain fog/clarity is compromised with all this, particularly around the eyes, like a pressure behind them.  Becomes worse if I have to read to any period of time.  Like I am disconnected with my surroundings.  Any other comments here would be so welcome.  But, it sounds like I need to find an endo who will treat the symptoms to some degree and not just the test results?

jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10405
   Posted 11/19/2014 2:00 PM (GMT -7)   
You also need to see an ophthalmologist to rule out thyroid-related eye problems. Pressure around they eyes can be from swelling of the tissues behind the eyes, which can be caused by thyroid autoimmune problems.
Thyroid forum moderator

Ulcerative colitis; 8th year of remission with Remicade. Inflammatory osteoarthritis; osteonecrosis from steroids. Grave's disease post-RAI and now on Levothyroxine. Type II diabetes induced by steroids.

Kurrykid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2014
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 11/19/2014 2:09 PM (GMT -7)   
High antibodies is a sign of Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism. They don't appear to be real high (mine are so high they can't even measure them) but they are high.

I would find a good Endocrinologist in your area and seek their advice. I know that there is an opportunity to find an Endo that doesn't really treat the issue but ask around and see if you can get a recommendation. You need to get a handle on what's going on.
KK

Minnesota
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 136
   Posted 11/19/2014 7:26 PM (GMT -7)   
I really, really appreciate the advice here, thank you!!! I will start my search for an open minded endo in the Twin Cities area, and also get an appointment with an opthamologist. I will keep you posted. I so need some answers to what is going on, not sure how much longer I can work feeling like this.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 8:52 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,995 posts in 318,907 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158254 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, InArizona.
322 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, InArizona, Girlie, Pratoman, Cajun Jeff, Papancha, Jessica Jaroff, Goat0724