New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mel B
Regular Member

Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 9/20/2017 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi All!! So I was diagnosed with hypothyroid about 7 yrs ago. Well the last few months I will like I was having a lot of symptoms again... anxiety, weight gain, fatigue, dry hair/loss, diarrhea and just not feeling that great. So my doctor ordered blood test.

TSH-1.07 normal
T4 - 0.96 (0.58-1.64) normal
T3- 3.31 (2.5-3.9) normal
TPO - 419( <9) very high

Dr. says all is good. Could it be possible I was just having a flare???

Post Edited (Mel B) : 9/20/2017 12:08:51 PM (GMT-6)

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2015
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 9/25/2017 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
I have Hashi's and celiac disease. The symptoms for both can be identical. There is a strong link between the two. I would consider getting a celiac blood test since your thyroid panel seems to be fine. My celiac disease was caught some 15 years after my Hashi's. Anemia was my main symptom, but celiacs are symptom free! I was not wasting away either in terms of weight.

Celiac testing:

Once you develop an autoimmune disorder, you can develop more!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, March 23, 2018 1:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,172 posts in 322,928 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161300 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Roboman13.
358 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BDRoland, JNF, notquitesoscared13, Girlie, kloz31, Saipan Paradise, exqualls, Hardlyrob, Edsson, andwes, Woodduck12, Jack & Diane, GuitarHunter, Charlie1950