New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kellyinCali
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 9/29/2017 8:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Does anybody have a normal TSH and a normal t4 free but a LOW t3 uptake?

Just a couple of months ago, my T4 tested LOW. My doctor ran additional thyroid labs. Now my T4 is in the normal range. t3 was never tested but it is very LOW now.

I suppose this means that my thyroid doesn't covert t4 to t3. From what I understand, t3 is even more important than t4. I am EXTREMELY sleepy and fatigued and get winded easily.

I'm hopeful someone can relate to a LOW t3 and provide some insight.

Thank you.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/1/2017 4:48 AM (GMT -7)   
What is the exact results of your TSH ??

kellyinCali
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/1/2017 10:17 PM (GMT -7)   
July 11, 2017:

TSH: 2350 (normal)
Free T4: 0.67 (LOW)


Sept. 22, 2017:

TSH: 1840 (normal)
T3 uptake: 20 (LOW)
T4 Free, Direct : 1.11 (normal)
Thyroid Antibodies: 9 (normal)

I also find it interesting that my Free T4 went from low to normal in just over 2 months. I have most symptoms of Hypothyroidsm.

Any insight you could give me will be much appreciated.

Post Edited (kellyinCali) : 10/1/2017 11:43:43 PM (GMT-6)


hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/2/2017 5:22 AM (GMT -7)   
I have no experience with T3 uptake.

You need to be checked for the other hashimoto's antibody TGab !

Best,

kellyinCali
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/2/2017 4:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for your reply. My P-doc (psyche) wanted me to be tested for "thyroid antibodies" to rule in/out Hashimotos. This is what was tested:

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab
9NORMAL

Thyroglobulin Antibody
<1.0
Reference Range: 0.0-0.9

Are you saying that they did not test for TGab? I appreciate the input because I will be seeing the Nurse Practitioner to go over all of my blood work on Wednesday.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/3/2017 12:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Thyroglobulin AB is TGab and it is negative !

continue follow up with your doctor !

kellyinCali
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/3/2017 4:17 PM (GMT -7)   
My appointment with the Nurse Practitioner (who ordered the tests) is tomorrow afternoon. Is "negative" good or bad in this case? I can't tell with Google. It says I could have a "milder case of Hashimoto's.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/4/2017 3:00 AM (GMT -7)   
negative means that you do NOT have hashimoto until now, which means good!

kellyinCali
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/4/2017 1:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you and yay! smile

Did some research and it seems that I have: Thyroid Underconverstion (low T3 Synrome)

She didn't test for "Reverse T3." I'll be seeing Nurse Practioner today.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, November 18, 2017 10:13 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,895,269 posts in 317,778 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157381 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, EDinNJ.
279 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tagier, Pirouette, Michael_T, nofistulas, astroman, Lmgraff, fidsandfrats, EDinNJ, Lolii


About Us | Advertise | Donate
Newsletter | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All Rights Reserved.