Thyroid disorders?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

vacant
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2012
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 9/30/2017 9:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello,
My t3 & t4 are normal, tsh 5.84, range 3. - 5.0, I thought ok t3, t4 & both at times for 3 years, I slowly lost my ability to walk, is it due to this. Can I stopped taking this, I am in a bad mood

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/1/2017 4:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Dear vacant,

You TSH is high and indicative of being hypothyroid!

In case you have hashimoto's then you need to be put on Levothyroxine and if you already on it then your weekly dose need to increased a bit!

High TSH even with normal T3/4 is enough to make you feel unwell!

You need to find an Endocrinologist or to work with your PCP to get your Thyroid balanced properly!

Wishes for good health,

vacant
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2012
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 10/1/2017 8:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello,
Thank you so much for your advice. My endocrinologist told me that I can either wait until my tsh gets to 10 or treat with t 3, I tried t3 and, I do not feel to well, cannot walk, feel tired.

Thank you so much

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/1/2017 9:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Dear vacant,

You should not wait until a TSH of 10, yours is quite high to need treatment, it might not reach 10 for years.

Why T3 and not Left-T4? T3 has a very short half life time(about six hours) and thus you will feel peaks and it is not recommended for the long term treatment of thyroid, as far as I know, it is only used alone in certain cases.

Do you have hashi?

I think that you need to find a good thyroid doctor to balance your thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) levels to between 1.5-3, so that you feel better.

wishes for good health,

vacant
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2012
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 10/1/2017 4:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello,

Thank you for your answer.

I take t3, t4 does not agree with me.

I do not feel bad, I feel better and myself not on thyroid medication.

My endocrinologist prescribe 2. Per day, every six hours.

It is better to check free t4&free t4, apparently tsh is not a good indicator.

I never got tested for hashi, but don't you have hashi if you have a thyroid disregulation.

I will treat thank you

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/2/2017 1:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Somebody said...
but don't you have hashi if you have a thyroid disregulation.

No.

TSH remains the golden standard for diagnosing and treating Thyroid diseases, but you need to know how to use it.

If one T4 medication did not suit you then you can try another brand name(formula).

You do need to be checked for hashi, and as I said your TSH is quite high .

Best,

vacant
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2012
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 10/2/2017 7:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you. I will take t3 but, when I take another dose in the afternoon, I have insomnia...I cannot not sleep

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/2/2017 10:54 AM (GMT -7)   
This is very normal, it is recommended to split T3 meds in two, one taken early morning and the second around mid day, if you take it afternoon it will interfere with sleep.

Good luck,

vacant
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2012
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 10/2/2017 3:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you

There's Always Hope
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/15/2017 10:18 PM (GMT -7)   
It all depends on what your FT3 and FT4 is, and where they fall in the test range. Being told your levels are normal doesn't sound right considering how high your TSH is. With that level of TSH, your FT3 and FT4 are probably not in the optimal levels for their ranges. T3 is not usually the first medication prescribed, it is usually T4. Why were you prescribed T3, which brand and how much are you taking? If you are having those symptoms, the medication is not right for you.

What is most important are your FT3 and FT4 levels, and your symptoms. That combination is what determines the medication you should take.
Hashi's, low C3, H63 het, high TNF-a, low CD57 (Lyme neg), MTHFR 1298 het
Microscopic blood urine since 90's. Why?
'17-Trying to figure what's wrong w/my swollen finger joints, pains, stiffness, muscle spasms and pains elsewhere that come+go. Neg: RF, ANA, Sjogren's. Was recently told by a specialist that my hands are osteoarthritis, and fibro, but I don't have those symptoms.

There's Always Hope
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/15/2017 10:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Test anti thyroid antibodies TPO and TG. It's very important to find out if you have an autoimmune thyroid disease like Hashimoto's or Graves.
Hashi's, low C3, H63 het, high TNF-a, low CD57 (Lyme neg), MTHFR 1298 het
Microscopic blood urine since 90's. Why?
'17-Trying to figure what's wrong w/my swollen finger joints, pains, stiffness, muscle spasms and pains elsewhere that come+go. Neg: RF, ANA, Sjogren's. Was recently told by a specialist that my hands are osteoarthritis, and fibro, but I don't have those symptoms.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, November 19, 2017 7:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,895,562 posts in 317,808 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157416 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gswed.
323 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
trainman456, Froggy88, Oldbuddy, Jerry L., Misalily, Charlie55, ASAdvocate, ks1905, InTheShop, Dodgegrl_02, lymelearner, scar1919


About Us | Advertise | Donate
Newsletter | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All Rights Reserved.