Test result thoughts

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Melissa4379
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/6/2017 7:05 PM (GMT -7)   
I was recently diagnosed with a small thyroid nodule after having pain in my thyroid. I also had hair loss, excessive thirst, heart palpitations, tingling/numbness/pain in shoulders. I haven’t slept thru the night in about a month, feeling faint & dizzy. My doctor says my thyroid is fine & the nodule is not causing the pain I’m still experiencing. Looking for any thoughts on my latest blood work.

Free T4– .8ng (range .61-1.24)
Free T3- 3.7pg (2.5-3.9)
TSH .84 (.4-5.0)

Any thoughts or ideas are appreciated. Thanks!

astroman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 4017
   Posted 12/6/2017 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Is this the only test or do you have more of these same ones to compare?

Did they test for thyroid antibodies at all? (TPO and TG and TSI)
Had initial lyme symptoms late 80's, then again w/with bullseye early 90's. Ended ABX for Lyme in 2015. Rebuilding / repairing / fine tuning since then. What an adventure this has been. Did I mention Hashimoto sucks?

Melissa4379
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/7/2017 7:31 AM (GMT -7)   
The endo did test TPO & it was low (.6 IU range 0-9.0).

The last tests I had thru my family doctor a few weeks prior was from a different lab. The results were:

TSH 1.61 uIU (range .45-4.5)
T4 5.8ug (4.5-12.0)
T3 uptake 25% (24-39)
Free Thyroxine Index 1.5 (1.2-4.9)

Not quite sure what any of these mean and the endo that I saw was not willing to explain anything other than saying my levels were normal & the pain & hoarseness I am experiencing is from an upper respiratory infection, not my thyroid nodule.

astroman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 4017
   Posted 12/7/2017 8:04 AM (GMT -7)   
The last one shows lower freeT4 (thyroxine index) (hypo), yet your tsh again looks good.(I dont know why.)

Find a natural path Dr, you will have to pay out of pocket, but they know thyroid better than endos.

google thyroid dr in your state to find a natural path dr.

AND you need the other antibody tested as well (you did not answer), Tg or TgAb, its the same but dif than tpo.

Melissa4379
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/7/2017 8:39 AM (GMT -7)   
I didn't see any other tests on my paperwork. It's very frustrating when the drs won't listen or take time to try to look into anything other than the piece of paper from the lab. Thanks for your help!

cyclinglady
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2015
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 12/7/2017 9:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Consider getting tested for celiac disease which is autoimmune and is systemic. You do not have to have any GI symptoms. I personally was just anemic. Autoimmune symptoms can overlap, but it is easy to rule out celiac disease with a simple blood test. 1 out of 125 people have celiac disease, but only 20% are diagnosed! It is also strongly linked to Type 1 diabetes and Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Why is it not being diagnosed? Old school suggests that malnourished kids tend to have celiac disease, but now researchers know that it can develop at any age, size, or shape.

I have Hashimoto’s. My nodules and enlarged thyroid resolved once my celiac disease was treated. Unfortunately too late to save my thyroid production. I am on hormone replacement for life.

Be your own health advocate! This is NOT in your head!

Melissa4379
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/7/2017 9:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Celiac has crossed my mind but since I'm not having terrible GI problems I wasn't sure if it could be a possibility. Thank you for suggesting, I will discuss it at my next appt with my GP in a couple weeks.

astroman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 4017
   Posted 12/7/2017 11:37 AM (GMT -7)   
To bad we need to be our own advocate today. Its the way it is. Plus they are told to save money. rrrrrr.
Had initial lyme symptoms late 80's, then again w/with bullseye early 90's. Ended ABX for Lyme in 2015. Rebuilding / repairing / fine tuning since then. What an adventure this has been. Did I mention Hashimoto sucks?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 1:33 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,810 posts in 319,001 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158342 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Typingservice2017.
429 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Crispix, Purrrsiankitty, Smara, Kat1000, confused132, Tudpock18, Lynnwood, Saipan Paradise, NKinney, gabybee, PA_grandma, dbell, Frostypro