Increased wbc count on azathioprine?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kshoe1999
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 1/1/2008 8:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Has anyone ever had their wbc count go up on azathioprine instead of down? My count each month never goes below 7 and the last couple of months it has steadily gone up. On dec. the 20th, it was 10.5. It hasn't been that high since I was on prednisone. I'm just kinda at a loss here. From everything that I've read, your white count is supposed to actually decrease over time, not increase. I'm not sick and I feel fine. Anyone ever heard of this before? Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis spring 2001 (Age 20). Diagnosed with pancolitis Oct. 2003. Now Left-sided colitis as of March 2006.

Medications:
150mg Azathioprine
4000mg Sulfasalazine
1,000mg Canasa nightly

Previously tried:
Multiple courses of Prednisone-had no effect on last flare
Entocort
Cortifoam
Rowasa enemas-started causing diarrhea
had one infusion of remicade


jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10405
   Posted 1/1/2008 9:43 PM (GMT -7)   
An elevated white count usually indicates an infection somewhere. This could definitely be the problem, since AZA is an immunosuppressant and you're also on two types of steroids which suppress immunity, as well as Remicade. Have you had any sore throats, ears, cough, etc? You may need to see your general doctor to check for infection.
Judy
 
Moderate to severe left-sided UC (21 cm) diagnosed 2001.
Intolerant to Asacol and rectal mesalamine preparations.
On Prednisone then Entocort 2001-2006 with only short periods off. 
Current meds are Colazal, Azathioprine Remicade, Nature's Way Primadophilus Reuteri.
In remission since April, 2006. Remicade has been my wonder drug.
 


princesscolon
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 733
   Posted 1/1/2008 10:50 PM (GMT -7)   
I have been taking Remicade for a couple years. about 4 months ago, the Arthritis specialist said my white blood cells were at 12 but they just said it was from the UC inflammation? Then in late Nov at the ER they gave me an antibiotics because they said my white blood cells showed I had an infection... Then in December, I had the reaction to Remicade. I don't know if it is all related or not but I will be asking my doctors about it. I felt like I had a bladder infection 4 months ago but I didn't and haven't felt like I had an other infection, just severe joint pains and body pains...
Diagnosed with Left-sided Ulcerative Colitis 1995 at 15
Tried: Prednisone, Rowasa & Hydrocortisone Enemas, Proctofoam, Sulfasalazine, Asacol, Probiotics, Fish Oil, Canasa, Enotcourt, Colazol, Proctocort, Anamantle, etc...
Diagnosed with Ulcerative Proctitis with almost rectovaginal fistula in 2004, put on Remicade,ulcer shrunk in 3 months, August 2007:Increased Remicade dosage-700mg every 6 weeks,diagnosed with Psoriatic Arthritis & Fibromyalgia Current meds: Remicade 700mgs every 6 wks ( had reaction, will start Humira in 6 weeks) Lomotil, Darvocet, Clorazepate, Proctofoam HC, Tapering Prednisone again :( for joint pain


UCinNC
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 1/2/2008 9:28 AM (GMT -7)   
ok, I am definitely not well informed on all this, so please take what I say with a massive grain of salt, but here is the bit I understand as an Imuran user....

The prednisone could have lowered your WBC, so depending on how long you have been off pred, it may be that your WBC is actually just rebounding back a bit now that you're off it. The others are right that it could be an infection. However, WBC has a range of reasonable numbers, so while your may be increased, it may not be elevated but rather just increased within the range of normal, but again I don't know that range. this is why you have a GI, right? if your GI wasn't worried, then likely you're in the normal range, would be my guess. assuming, that is, that you trust your GI (I know some of us do and some of us don't). so, that's my 2 cents.
29/Female/NC
Pancolitis dx 3/07
12 Asacol/day
150mg Imuran/day (steroid dependent, reached this dose 9/07)
Various vitamins, a probiotic.


kshoe1999
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 1/2/2008 2:52 PM (GMT -7)   
well, i definitely don't have an infection. I feel fine. I've been off the entocort for 6 months now, and my usual wbc count is 6 or 7. And i know a normal wbc count range is 4.5 to 11. So i'm just not gonna worry about it. I'll speak with the gi next time i see him in may. Maybe he knows something i don't. Thanks for the advice!
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis spring 2001 (Age 20). Diagnosed with pancolitis Oct. 2003. Now Left-sided colitis as of March 2006.

Current Medications:
150mg Azathioprine
4000mg Sulfasalazine
1,000mg Canasa nightly

Previously tried, but not on currently:
Multiple courses of Prednisone-had no effect on last flare
Entocort
Cortifoam
Rowasa enemas-started causing diarrhea
had one infusion of remicade in march 2007

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 9:54 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,740 posts in 318,991 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158336 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, efedrez.
400 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, PeppermintTea, PeterDisAbelard., Spring, Michael_T, ppm guy, chikinnooodle, Darie, Katia, Progressing, RocketMan12