Should I try my Rowesa again?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 5/18/2008 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
My next Remicade isn't due until May 31, I have been off the Prednisone for about three weeks now. I started getting lots of urgency during the week, along with " juicy" or "runny" gas (I am sure you UC sufferers know what I am talking about), and this afternoon I didn't quite make it to the bathroom in time when I was walking my dogs around the block. THAT hasn't happened for quite a while. I still have a bunch of sealed Rowesa. I'm thinking I should use one tonight and give my GI a call in the morning. What do you all think?

Meesh
Diagnosed UC April 27, 2006
7 Remicade infusions: 7/21/07; 8/18/07; 10/13/07; 12/15/97; 1/26/08; 3/8/08; 4/19/08
Lialda, 4 tabs in the morning; Protonix; Lexipro 10 mg; Xanax as needed. Daily supplements: multivitamin w/folate; Culturelle; Fish oil capsules, calcium chews and/or Tums; 12/1 - 12/29/07 weekly Venofer (iron) injections; Off of the following: Prednisone 4/06-4/08; Entocourt EC; Rowesa; Asacol; Colazal; Imuran (extremely bad reaction 2/07)


Eva Lou
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 3442
   Posted 5/18/2008 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, why not? I definitely would use it- those enemas really smooth things out when things get a little touchy. How many weeks has it been, about 6 since your last infusion? HHhmm...I'd definitely call my GI ASAP- use the Rowasa, see how the next couple days go, but call him in the AM to report what's going on. It's scary, when things are going so well & then you get symptomatic well before your infusion due date! Your doc may want to try a 6 week dosing schedule. Good luck! I too, by the way, have those problems- it's been 4 weeks since my last infusion, & every few days I have a BAAAAAD day.... I'm generally "ok" 90% of the time, but I mean, I had an accident this past Monday at my daughter's kindergarten open house thingie!!! Thank God we were in the parking lot, on our way out of the school. But still..... since then though, things have been alright. I'm due for another remi dose in 2 weeks.

diagnosed with UC '02
meds-
Asacol- 8 tabs/day
Remicade infusions
Imuran- 100mgs/day
Culturelle
 
 
 
 


Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 5/18/2008 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I am already on a 6 week schedule. I don't think he'll let me go more frequently, I really had to talk him into the 6 week sked.
Diagnosed UC April 27, 2006
7 Remicade infusions: 7/21/07; 8/18/07; 10/13/07; 12/15/97; 1/26/08; 3/8/08; 4/19/08
Lialda, 4 tabs in the morning; Protonix; Lexipro 10 mg; Xanax as needed. Daily supplements: multivitamin w/folate; Culturelle; Fish oil capsules, calcium chews and/or Tums; 12/1 - 12/29/07 weekly Venofer (iron) injections; Off of the following: Prednisone 4/06-4/08; Entocourt EC; Rowesa; Asacol; Colazal; Imuran (extremely bad reaction 2/07)


jujub
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10407
   Posted 5/18/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Absolutely start the Rowasa. You have classic symptoms of proctitis. If you can stop it before it spreads upward, you may be able to avoid a flare. Even with the Remicade, you may still need to use the Rowasa as a maintenance drug.
Judy
 
Moderate to severe left-sided UC (21 cm) diagnosed 2001.
Asacol, Rowasa, Pentasa, Prednisone, Entocort, Azathioprine
Avascular necrosis in both shoulders is my "forever" gift from steroid therapy.
Colazal,  Remicade, Nature's Way Primadophilus Reuteri. In remission since April, 2006.
 
Co-Moderator UC Forum
Please remember to consult your health care provider when making health-related decisions.


munchkindd
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 5/18/2008 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I would definitely use the Rowasa, you have nothing to lose, it can only help. Good luck!
*******Donna*******
 
diagnosed with uc 27 years ago.  Enojoyed 20 year remission with just minor blips here and there (approximately 16 of those years without any meds)
 
In a flare for 2 very long years which Asacol didn't help at all.  Finally in remission again since Jan 2008, can't believe it..............
 
currently on Sulfasalazine 2 tabs 3x day. Folic acid, mesalamine enema 2 x a week. Omega 3, Probiotics, multi vitamin, cacium supplement, Biotin....
 


Eva Lou
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 3442
   Posted 5/19/2008 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Meesh, let us know what your GI says--- I didn't do the math to figure out your dosing schedule. Maybe he'll let you up the Remicade dose to the 10mgs/kg dose. But goodluck! And definitely use the enemas. I bet it's the no pred that your body is having a hard time adjusting too- if you can get to your next infusion with the help of the enemas, hopefully things should smooth out.

diagnosed with UC '02
meds-
Asacol- 8 tabs/day
Remicade infusions
Imuran- 100mgs/day
Culturelle
 
 
 
 


quincy
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 30687
   Posted 5/19/2008 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, start the Rowasa...
*Heather*Status: mini flare Dec 28... tapered to every 4th night
~diagnosed January 1989 UC (proctosigmoiditis)
~5ASA: Asacol (6 daily) + Salofalk enemas (increase for flares tapered to maintenance)
~Bentylol (dicyclomine) 20mg as needed
~vitamins/minerals/supplements 
~Probiotic 3(Natural Factors Protec) bedtime + 1 (Primadophilus Reuteri) occasionally
~multi-digestive enzymes as needed ....zymactive 3 - 5x daily
~Ranitidine,Pariet (reflux) Effexor XR 75mg;  Pulmicort/Airomir (asthma)
~URSO for PSC (or PBC) 500mg X 2 daily (LFTs back to NORMAL!!)
My doc's logic.. "TREAT (FROM)BOTH ENDS"  worth it !!!


Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 5/19/2008 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I used the Rowesa last night and was able to keep it in all night. Things a little rocky today but a bit better than yesterday. My GI told me I could get my next infusion this weekend, at five weeks (I can't do weekdays so we didn't even discuss sooner). There was an opening on Sunday morning, not tooo early, so I am booked for that. I'll bring my bagel and schmear and coffee, the Sunday paper and relax without anyone stealing sections out from under my nose.
 
Thanks for the support. I'm hoping to eventually make do with just Lialda and Remicade (and my supplements)and drop all my other meds, but we shall see.
 
Meesh
Diagnosed UC April 27, 2006
7 Remicade infusions: 7/21/07; 8/18/07; 10/13/07; 12/15/97; 1/26/08; 3/8/08; 4/19/08
Lialda, 4 tabs in the morning; Protonix; Lexipro 10 mg; Xanax as needed. Daily supplements: multivitamin w/folate; Culturelle; Fish oil capsules, calcium chews and/or Tums; 12/1 - 12/29/07 weekly Venofer (iron) injections; Off of the following: Prednisone 4/06-4/08; Entocourt EC; Rowesa; Asacol; Colazal; Imuran (extremely bad reaction 2/07)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 9:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,986 posts in 327,069 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161876 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ladiede.
430 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCointosses, Startech, ashleylynn, sm196, convertible68, Girlie, holo100, Aaronh819, ladiede, LostBay2020, NotQuiteAntonio, Tall Allen, straydog