GI Visit Today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 7/21/2008 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Went fairly well. The stressor that caused me to need to go on Lexipro last summer is gone, and I have taken up needlepoint which has really helped with the stress as well, so we decided I can taper off the Lexipro over the next few weeks. After that I can likely taper of the Protonix as I haven't had heartburn since I got off the Prednisone in April.

He ordered blood work done and I dropped by the lab for that, and should have results in about a week. The results of my bone scan indicated osteopenia so in addition to the calcium chews I am to take Vitamin D and we'll see how that goes.

Since I have been having Remicade infusions for a year now he and I agreed that it may be time to take a look-see since I am still not in complete remission. I still have occasional blood and he wants to see how much my colon has, or has not healed -- the blood could be a hemmi, for example. If my colon still looks bad we will probably look into surgery while I am at least feeling fairly healthy. While I am feeling a lot better than I have in the past, I am still bothered by symptoms enough that I would like to be "cured" if it doesn't look like the Remicade is actually making much difference. I CAN live like this, but I would prefer to be drug-free and I still have days where I feel a lot of urgency and have had several very close calls of soiling myself in public.

So that's where things stand right now. I really love my GI, I feel like we are a team on this and we are working together.

Meesh
Diagnosed UC April 27, 2006; mild arthritis in lower back, dx'd May 2008; Osteoppenia dx'd 6/08
8 Remicade infusions: 7/21/07; 8/18/07; 10/13/07; 12/15/97; 1/26/08; 3/8/08; 4/19/08; 5/24/08; 7/5/08
Current meds & supplements: Lialda, 4 tabs in the morning; Protonix; tapering off Lexipro; Xanax as needed (rarely); Tylenol Arthritis Formula or Tramadol as needed for arthritis pain; multivitamin w/folate; Culturelle; Fish oil capsules, calcium chews and/or Tums; Vitamin D; Past meds: Prednisone 4/06-4/08; Entocourt EC; Rowesa; Asacol; Colazal; Venofer (iron) injections Dec '07; Imuran (extremely bad reaction 2/07)


Eva Lou
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 3442
   Posted 7/21/2008 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Good deal- I feel the same way about my GI- that we're a team! Even though we don't always disagree on treatment options (he thinks surgery is the way to go, I'm a med holdout), he's willing to work with me. plus he never gets mad when I do things like put myself on pred, or something along those lines. Now if the scope shows active disease, will you up your remi dose, try Humira, or talk to a surgeon? I guess, how bad is bad, for your colon? well sounds like a good visit- when you respect your doctor & he/she respects you, it does make the whole surgery issue a little easier to deal with, I think. You sound like me right now- still have "bad" days, very close to accidents in public, etc. And still plugging away with the Remicade!
diagnosed with UC '02
meds-
Asacol- 8 tabs/day
Remicade-10mgs/kg- since 4/07
Imuran- 150mgs/day
Culturelle
Fiber supplement
 
 
 


Old Hat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 5165
   Posted 7/21/2008 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I wonder if resuming rectal meds for a while would relieve your urgency--- ? Meanwhile, it's great that you can get off a couple of the oral drugs for now. Hang in there! / Old Hat (nearly 30 yrs with left-sided UC ... [etc.])

Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 7/21/2008 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I can't seem to handle the Rowesa; more often then not it'll end up exploding out of me ... ruined my rug, sheets ... bad scene all around. And when I WAS able to keep it in, it never did much good. I still have three boxes up in a closet. Horrid, messy stuff. My GI doesn't like prescribing off-label, so until Humira gets approved for UC I'll be on the Remicade. And it seems like all the new meds that they come out with are versions of mesalamine with various delivery systems (i.e, Rowesa, Ascacol, Colozal, Lialda) or the biologics, such as Remicade, Humira, and the upcoming Orencia. To paraphrase Monty Python, how about something completely different?
Diagnosed UC April 27, 2006; mild arthritis in lower back, dx'd May 2008; Osteoppenia dx'd 6/08
8 Remicade infusions: 7/21/07; 8/18/07; 10/13/07; 12/15/97; 1/26/08; 3/8/08; 4/19/08; 5/24/08; 7/5/08
Current meds & supplements: Lialda, 4 tabs in the morning; Protonix; tapering off Lexipro; Xanax as needed (rarely); Tylenol Arthritis Formula or Tramadol as needed for arthritis pain; multivitamin w/folate; Culturelle; Fish oil capsules, calcium chews and/or Tums; Vitamin D; Past meds: Prednisone 4/06-4/08; Entocourt EC; Rowesa; Asacol; Colazal; Venofer (iron) injections Dec '07; Imuran (extremely bad reaction 2/07)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 3:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,479 posts in 324,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162165 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, carole68.
169 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RonWv, PA_grandma, geezernow