New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cra43
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 8/28/2008 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   
I read the post from Coastmetal  about his problem with 6MP
My son has been on 150 mg. for almost a year with only one CBC test in June.  His white blood count was 9.6  and the red count was 3.78    Is that dangerous?   He decided to switch doctors because the last one, who put him on this 6MP,  didn't want him to do Remidade. 
My son has no insurance but a group called PAP may help him with it.  He now feels tired and has no appetite.  Last week this new doctor wants him to take that Prometheus test.  Now I just read here that the test costs $1800.  Good grief.  My son just said he'll quit it.  He is due for a colonoscopy next Friday.  Then he can apply for the Remicade assistance and pray they accept him.  I didn't realize just how dangerous the drug is.  It seems the drugs to help colitis are far more dangerous then the disease itself.    I sure wish they'd find a cure soon, for all you folks sake.   God love ya. 

piper_chris
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 73
   Posted 8/28/2008 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
My bloodwork sheet says the normal range for white count (WBC) is 4.0-11.0 and normal range for red count (RBC) is 3.80-5.10.  Sounds like his red count was just a little below normal.  I get blood work done every 2 weeks because I'm relatively new to 6MP and still tapering off prednisone, but I think the plan is once I'm off the pred and proven stable on the 6MP to do the blood draws less often.  The blood tests I get are CBC (Complete Blood Count) and CMP (Comprehensive Metabolic Panel) and I always ask for a copy so I can see the results myself.  I had one kind of Prometheus test before starting 6MP to check to see if I had a certain enzyme.  I've heard of the other Prometheus test that I think checks to see how much is in your system and/or whether you are metabolizing 6MP, but haven't had that one yet.  I am tired and low appetite too.  And losing my hair, but I don't know which med that is from.  I'm going to keep going with the 6MP to see if it helps my UC, I'm not sure yet if it does.  Does it help your son's UC?

- female 41, diagnosed ulcerative colitis Feb 2005
- currently 10mg prednisone (tapering down from 80mg), 100 mg 6-MP/mercaptopurine/purinethol, asacol/mesalamine 4800mg (4 pills x 3 times day), 1 Canasa 1000mg nightly
- VSL#3, Benefiber, multivitamin, chewable calcium, fish oil, biotin, sometimes iron pills


cra43
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 8/28/2008 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Piper-chris, It is strange what it does to him. He had a huge flare last Sept. and that is when his other doctor put him on 6MP at 150mg. PLUS he told him to cut back on the Asacol and take only 4 of them every OTHER day. But, when he cut back, he started to feel a tad of pain in the rectal area and knew what that meant, so he went back on the 6 asacol a day. He has about 6 BM's in the morning before he leaves for work, so he gets up around 6:30 to prepare.
The first couple are kinda formed, then the next couple are looser, then the last couple are mucousy, with sometime tiny traces of blood.
Sometime he gets cramps in his belly, especially if he eats pizza or spagetti or milk products. Now, I don't follow him in the bathroom,
:-) but I do pump him for info, so I know what is going on. Leave it to a mom to be nosy huh? He hasn't had a major flare with the 6MP but I wouldn't say he is in a good remission.

Male, 40 years old,,,diagnosed 6 years ago.
currently on 6 asacol, and 3 6MP a day.
Eats mostly bland food...occasional vitamins
Hates the enemas Takes prednisone during a flare starting at 60mg then tapers off for the next 2 months.

Red_34
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23551
   Posted 8/28/2008 2:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Holy Moly! 150mgs of 6mp?? That is a VERY high dose of 6mp for UC. Was there any build up to that amount and what is that docs reasoning for putting him so high? I can't help with the blood count numbers since I can never remember the guidelines for it. But I know that once my WBC dipped to 9 and the doc had me come in more frequently for blood tests. Eventually my WBC rose though. And btw, my initial Prometheus test was around $600 but my insurance paid for all but $60 and then the Metabolites tests are around $300.
 @--->--SHERRY--<---@
Moderator for Allergies/Asthma and Co-moderator for UC
~Left sided Uc-'92-Colazal(9 daily),6mp(50-100mgs),Prilosec,Biotin,Forvia,Pro-Bio**Unable to tolerate Asacol, Rowasa or Canasa**~Year-round allergies-Singulair, Allegra~Secondary Reynauds Syndrome-'04-Norvasc~Spinal Stenosis(?)~Sacroiliitis-epidural injections~bulging and herniated discs C5/C6 & C6/C7~3rd epidural injection 9/4, Neurontin and Skelaxin
To help Healingwell - click here: DONATE
 
 
 
 

 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 3:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,026 posts in 324,069 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162131 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MimiWest.
266 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
diannega, Im_Patient, Dahlias, NiceCupOfTea, fmdgsn, Szabo246, olsky