Liver Function Test - Abnormal

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jai
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 10/6/2008 1:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,

I got a call from my nurse(Primary Care) that I had some abnormalities in my Liver Function Test with my blood test results and I should repeat in 4 weeks.

I called my Primary care doctor and he mentioned that my ALT and AST are high. I have been having UC for 2 years and kind of remission since June this year. Is this abnormalities due to the UC medicines.

I shifted from Colazal to Lialda in May 2008. I am taking 4 lialda per day. Does anyone know regarding the Liver Function Test Abnormalities.

My husband is more worried since the nurse called. Is the UC spreading to other parts of the body..
Thanks,
Jayashree
-------------------------------------
 
Medicines currently using:
 
Colazal - 3x 3 times a day
Prednisone - 1mg
Lialda - 2x 1.2 mg (My doc asked to stop colazal and try this. Any reviews abt Lialda??)
Rowasa enema - nightly once
6MP - 62.5 mg
Iron - 3 times a day
Folic Acid - Once a day
Synthroid - 100mg (Hypothyroid)
Imodium - 1x 3 times a day


Sunshineonmyface~
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 10/6/2008 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
there is another post from a gal a couple days ago that the same thing happened. I wouldn't be worried yet. It seems this is pretty common, and goes back to normal.

Jai
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 10/6/2008 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I am not taking prednisone, Iron, Enemas, as mentioned in my signature. I have stopped taking it. Though I changed my signature, its not working.
Thanks,
Jayashree
-------------------------------------
 
Medicines currently using:
 
Colazal - 3x 3 times a day
Prednisone - 1mg
Lialda - 2x 1.2 mg (My doc asked to stop colazal and try this. Any reviews abt Lialda??)
Rowasa enema - nightly once
6MP - 62.5 mg
Iron - 3 times a day
Folic Acid - Once a day
Synthroid - 100mg (Hypothyroid)
Imodium - 1x 3 times a day


UC Dude
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 438
   Posted 10/6/2008 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Dr's look for PSC when you have UC and abnormal liver function. PSC is nastier than UC. Wait to see what the tests show before you get worked up. Fatty liver can impact the results also.
 


piper_chris
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 73
   Posted 10/6/2008 10:38 PM (GMT -6)   
It could be your 6mp which can affect liver or pancreas. My doctor had me increase my 6mp to 100mg and my AST and ALT went up above normal. I dropped down to 75mg of 6mp and my AST and ALT were lower on my last bloodwork. I get bloodwork again next week to check the levels again.
- female 41, diagnosed ulcerative colitis Feb 2005
- just got off prednisone after a 5month taper from 80mg down to 0mg!!
- currently 6-MP/mercaptopurine/purinethol 75 mg, asacol/mesalamine 4800mg (4 pills x 3 times day), Canasa 1000mg nightly
- VSL#3, fiber supplements, multivitamin, chewable calcium, fish oil, biotin, sometimes iron pills


Jsanders505
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 10/7/2008 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   
My ALT and AST were up. My AST was around 219 and my ALT was 110. I think the regular AST is 10-40 and regular ALT is 10-60.  I just got my blood taken again yesterday and my AST was  down to 50 and my ALT was 65. So it went back close to normal range. Hopefully it will go down more. Im relieved. THANK GOD!

Imuran 2x 50 mg daily
 
Bentyl 1 pill daily
 
Recently came out of Golimumab Clinical Study
 
Cannot tolerate Colazal, Lialda, or Asacol
 
Diagnosed Pan Colitis in 2000
 
GI recently said I seemed to have more Left Sided Colitis
 
Have Experimented with:
 
Garden of Life Probiotics
 
VSL #3
 
Fish Oil
 
SCD Diet- Some success
 
Raw Vegan Diet- "Terrible Experience" dropped 30 pounds
 
 
 
 


Jsanders505
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 10/7/2008 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Ask for your lab work or the exact levels. I got mine on my own from the nurse because they were taking so long. I only waited a week to get the blood work re-done because I was so nervous. I took Adderall the day before I had my blood taken and also digestive enzymes so I don't know if that affected anything. Also since I did not wait more then a week that might be why mine are still slightly elevated. But in one week my AST went down 169 and my ALT went down 45. I also did not take Imuran for a couple days because my prescription was out. So maybe that aaffected it? Who knows? I am just happy and thankful it went down. Hope yours does the same!
Imuran 2x 50 mg daily
 
Bentyl 1 pill daily
 
Recently came out of Golimumab Clinical Study
 
Cannot tolerate Colazal, Lialda, or Asacol
 
Diagnosed Pan Colitis in 2000
 
GI recently said I seemed to have more Left Sided Colitis
 
Have Experimented with:
 
Garden of Life Probiotics
 
VSL #3
 
Fish Oil
 
SCD Diet- Some success
 
Raw Vegan Diet- "Terrible Experience" dropped 30 pounds
 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 9:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,297 posts in 329,211 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161767 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Titanium-Girl.
293 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, GoBucks, IamCurious, pasayten, Girlie, savena, iPoop