New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ediekristen
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 1366
   Posted 10/28/2008 10:55 AM (GMT -6)   
So I woke up this morning around 4am with a killer sore throat and feeling like I got run over by a truck. My lower back is killing me, my neck is killing me, it hurts to swallow, and my tonsils are gradually getting larger and spottier. I took some DayQuil and my fever has gone down (it was 101.8 this morning) but I still feel like crap.

My concern is I'm on Azasan and I don't want to have problems getting rid of whatever this is. I haven't even had strep since I was much younger. I was thinking maybe it was the flu, I just got my flu shot Friday and it would be just my luck if I got the flu from it or had some sort of reaction. I got blood work done today so I'll find out in an hour how it's looking.

Any tips on fighting off a cold/virus while on immunosuppressants?

Female, 23, Ulcerative colitis (pancolitis) since 1999; GERD; gastritis; osteopenia in femur head & lumbar spine from long term prednisone use...

Current Meds:
Lexapro 10mg, Sulfasalizine 3000mg/day, Azasan 100mg

 
 


pb4
Elite Member


Date Joined Feb 2004
Total Posts : 20577
   Posted 10/28/2008 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
If it's strep then you'll need antibiotics for it, so I hope you take a good probiotic daily, if not, now would be a great time to start, just be sure to take your probiotic at least 2 hours after you're done taking antibiotics for the day or the antis will kill off the pros leaving your gut flora unbalanced and vulnerable.

:)
My bum is broken....there's a big crack down the middle of it! LOL :)


ediekristen
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 1366
   Posted 10/28/2008 12:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I just got my blood test results and it's kind of concerning.. My WBC count is high at 14.8 (should be 4.5-11.0) , Segs is 88.0 (should be 45.0-75.0), and Lymphocytes are the worst at 5.8 (should be 24.0-44.0) I have no idea what this means but I'm a little freaked out!

Female, 23, Ulcerative colitis (pancolitis) since 1999; GERD; gastritis; osteopenia in femur head & lumbar spine from long term prednisone use...

Current Meds:
Lexapro 10mg, Sulfasalizine 3000mg/day, Azasan 100mg

 
 


quincy
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 30591
   Posted 10/28/2008 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
could be just what you assumed...strep.

Do give the doc a call and get a swab and maybe a course of zithromax if it's agreeable to you.

Definitely make sure you're taking probiotics as pb4 suggested.

Keep us posted.

I can relate to being sick after the flu shot...I was fighting something and didn't tell my doc. I won't be so stupid next year. I have laryngitis, no voice for nearly 5 days...not that it's a bad thing to keep my mouth shut for a while...thankfully, my fingers still work! LOL

Keep us posted as to what's going on with you.

quincy
*Heather* Status..Asacol 6 (3 twice daily); enemas every 4th night
~diagnosed January 1989 UC (proctosigmoiditis)
~Bentylol (dicyclomine) 20mg as needed
~vitamins/minerals/supplements 
~Probiotic 4(Natural Factors Protec) bedtime + Primadophilus Reuteri Pearls occasionally
~multi-digestive enzymes as needed
~Ranitidine,Pariet (reflux);  Effexor XR 75mg(depression);  Pulmicort/Airomir (asthma)
~URSO for PSC (or PBC) 500mg X 2 daily (LFTs back to NORMAL!!)
My doc's logic.. "TREAT (FROM)BOTH ENDS"  worth it !!!
 


Michelle8871
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 10/28/2008 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
In regards to your WBC.....a higher number is indicative of inflammation or infection - could be the strep. I wouldnt worry.
I have had a chronic WBC of 18-22 at any given time.
Before my recent diagnosis with UC (August) - I saw an oncologist and had a bone marrow biopsy done and see a hematologist every 6 months.
No one has come with anything other the fact that I "may" just normally run outside of the norm.
Typical for me since nothing is never normal for me!
Good luck and feel better
Newly diagnosed August 2008
Currently on 15mg prednisone, 12 Asacol per day, Mesaline enema nightly,Multi vitamin, Omega 3 and Calcium
Realizing that disease is a real pain in the ass!
Mother of a 5 year old and 12 old trying to get through each day with a smile on my face!


potato
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 10/28/2008 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   

I don't know if it would help with strep or even the infection it seems you must have (with the blood cell count) but zycam really knocked out a cold I started to have last year, right before an important event.  I know I had UC at the time, just not diagnosed yet.

The only trouble with it was it gave me a horrible taste constantly that took a couple of days to go away. 


Potato...  Female, 58, dx 11/07 mild left sided ulcerative colitis (50 cm)
asacol 3 3x a day, cortenema (generic) every other night rowasa
culturelle, benefiber wafers metamucil wafers, activia yogurt, spinach & sunflower diet, primadophilus reuteri
children's vitamin, Vitamin E 400 mg, omeprazole 2xday
oxazepam when needed, lomotil or ImodiumAD when needed
Yoga, meditation, The Work by Byron Katie, exercise at least 5 days a week
 


ediekristen
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 1366
   Posted 10/29/2008 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Well it's definitely strep.. My throat is so swollen it's almost closed up, and my tonsils are all red and patchy. I don't have a PCP though so I tried to make a new patient appointment and I couldn't get someone to see me today. My temperature was around 103.7 all night last night and has gone down now to 101.4.. I feel terrible though, I had to call in to work and have just been laying in bed all day. I really hope I can fight this off without antibiotics. cry
My stomach has been acting up today too, it's been doing that thing where my stool is completely liquid, almost white, and has a really foul smell. And I keep getting these twinges of pain on my right side. I'm sure the infection is just working its way around to my gut. Yippee.

Anyone have any experience fighting strep without meds? How long is it contagious for?

Female, 23, Ulcerative colitis (pancolitis) since 1999; GERD; gastritis; osteopenia in femur head & lumbar spine from long term prednisone use...

Current Meds:
Lexapro 10mg, Sulfasalizine 3000mg/day, Azasan 100mg

 
 


Mommy pooh
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 10/29/2008 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
As far as I know, strep must be treated with antibiotics and can be VERY dangerous and even damage your heart if left untreated. I'd get somewhere fast! A walk-in clinic or even the health department can swab your throat and give you meds. Do not wait or try to fight this by yourself.
  • 25 years old, married, Mommy to 20 mo. old 
  • Ulcerative Colitis since Sept. 2004
    • 1st flare Sept-Nov 2004
    • 2nd flare Aug. 2007-July 08 
  • Currently taking:75mg 6MP, 4 Lialda, Digestive Advantage Chrons/Colitis, Loestrin 24, and allergy shots every third week
  • Past meds: Pred., Entocort, Dipentum, and Canassa
  • 10/6/08 Found a 1cm kidnet stone in right kidney

 


kops2da
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 2865
   Posted 10/29/2008 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   

From Mayo clinic website....

 

"Even though the sore throat usually gets better on its own, people who have strep throat SHOULD take antibiotics to prevent more serious complications of this infection, including rheumatic fever."  Of course that could cause serious heart damage.
Please get to a clinic or something!!
ElaineNY
68 yr. old granny
New diagnosed with proctosigmoiditis - 6/2008
 Colonoscopy 10/28 showed only 2 cm. left to heal in rectum - going to try Proctofoam first.
Probiotic Align, Prilosec for GERD
Inderol for hypertension,Xanax,Lipitor, multivitamin, calcium w/D, Tylenol
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


ediekristen
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 1366
   Posted 10/30/2008 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Well I went to the ER last night because none of the walk-in clinics took my insurance so it was cheaper just to go to the ER where I just had a copay. They took a urine sample for pregnancy (negative) and said that my urine was very concentrated and I was almost dangerously dehydrated. Then they swabbed my throat and the strep rapid check came back negative but they said it looked like strep and that the actual culture could come back positive so they were treating it as strep. I don't know what else it could be if not that. So they gave me amoxicillin and 800mg Motrin and a popsicle and sent me on my way. I was also told not to go in to work today because I'd still be contagious and when I called my boss she gave me the rest of the week off. Working in a surgery center I'd be putting patients at risk for staph and whatnot so I really can't go there.

The motrin helped the pain in my throat a bit but when I went to the bathroom this morning it was all blood so I'm worried that the antibiotics and motrin combo is really going to mess me up. When I pick up my script I'm going to buy some probiotics with it and hope for the best. I still feel really weak and out of it but I'm hoping to feel better tomorrow. This sucks. I hope it didn't have anything to do with getting the flu shot, but regardless I don't think I'll ever get one again.

Female, 23, Ulcerative colitis (pancolitis) since 1999; GERD; gastritis; osteopenia in femur head & lumbar spine from long term prednisone use...

Current Meds:
Lexapro 10mg, Sulfasalizine 3000mg/day, Azasan 100mg

 
 


kops2da
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 2865
   Posted 10/30/2008 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   

Geez, sorry for all you are going through.  As for the flu shot - don't blame you for feeling as you do.  My husband who has COPD and lung cancer has to have the flu shot but was sicky for three days - nothing bad - better than flu but not fun.

The Motrin and amoxicillin certainly may mess up your UC.  My FIRST bleeding came after taking both - Motrin for my knees and amoxicillin for infection in my gums.  Get that probiotics and take as little Motrin as necessary - just my opinion remember.

Feel better SOON!!

ElaineNY


68 yr. old granny
New diagnosed with proctosigmoiditis - 6/2008
 Colonoscopy 10/28 showed only 2 cm. left to heal in rectum - going to try Proctofoam first.
Probiotic Align, Prilosec for GERD
Inderol for hypertension,Xanax,Lipitor, multivitamin, calcium w/D, Tylenol
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 1:26 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,722 posts in 326,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161109 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, HPB22.
464 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, NicHostetler, Jerry L., tickbite666, Lwill351, Gladioli66, cyn555, Saipan Paradise, Big Tasty, Cyclone-ISU, countrymusic, LJohn23, Busted1