Forgot my night meds... now what????

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

unclebubba
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 510
   Posted 1/4/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Okay... I normally take my night pills about 8-9 pm.... then the rowesa just before bed.  Have been faithfully takin the rowesa for 4-5 nights in a row. Cause I want to get better.  I always have remembered my nightly pills, but sometimes forget enema cause I fall asleep.  Probably cause I hate those things, but have been working hard to remember them.  Last night, I fell asleep early in my recliner watchin a movie.  I've been sleepin alot lately.   My girl friend tried to wake me to go to bed, but I am a heavy sleeper. I also sleep talk, and even somtimes sleep walk.  She says I woke and talked to her, but refused to actually get out of the chair ( this has happened before ).  My little sister used to claim to have full conversations with me while I was sleeping when we were kids.  But this is off topic. 
My question is this.... I forgot all night meds last night. Pills, enemas, aloe vera, probiotics. The whole lot of them.  Now today.  My symptoms seem gone.  Almost like I never had this disease.  I slept through the night.  Woke at 7.  Had one small loose bm at 7:30.  Had a big breakfast at 8.  Had another small loose bm about 9.  Then nothing.  No cramping, no urgency.  Maybe a little gas after lunch.  I've ate healthy today.  Corncakes ,decaff coffe for breakfast. Spinach, sunflower seeds, and ginger ale for lunch.  But has been a really good day.
Why if I missed all my meds?
 
38 yr old male, NE Ohio
 
diagnosed in aug 2008
30 mg predisone, 9 balsalazide, rowesa enema, 2 gemfibrozil, 1 norvasc, 1 metoprotol, 1 allopurinol, 2 probiotic, 2 aloe vera
gluten intolerance... attempting to live no/low gluten
 
**********
update: down to 25 mg pred a day as of 12/25/08


ElizaLily
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 1/4/2009 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Unclebubba,

That's so funny! This is a crazy disease isn't it? I think that maybe it's just coincidence, but maybe not. Maybe the spinach and seeds are really kicking in now. I would hesitate stopping all meds for fear of things getting worst. Hope it just continues getting better for you!

Eliza
43 year old female
Left sided UC for 25 years
Remission with 6MP for the last 6 years - until now.
Flaring for several months - worst flare ever.
Meds:
4 Salofalk/day
6MP 4x a week
Golimumab Study
Currently trying the sunflower/spinach diet (thanks, cfromutah!)
 


Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 1/4/2009 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
If you've been faithfully taking your meds, they build up in your system somewhat and missing one night won't affect anything.
The Rowesa can CAUSE a bit of diarhea according to my GI -- the medication works to heal your colon and rectum, but the fluid itself can cause a bit of looseness, so that may explain the good day. On the whole though, the Rowesa will heal if taken consistently.

Ask about getting a 'script of Canasa to keep in hand. They are the same med in a suppository form. My GI says it's not as an effective a delivery system as the enema, but handy should you be too tired or fall asleep -- they're easier to just pop in and better than not taking anything.

Meesh
46 yr old female, dx'd UC April 27, 2006; mild arthritis in lower back, dx'd May 2008; Osteopenia dx'd 6/08 Finally achieved remission mid October 2008!!
12 Remicade infusions: 7/21/07; 8/18/07; 10/13/07; 12/15/97; 1/26/08; 3/8/08; 4/19/08; 5/24/08; 7/5/08; 8/15/08, 9/26/08; 11/08/08; 12/20/98; Current meds & supplements: Lialda, 4 tabs in the morning; Xanax as needed (rarely); Rowesa and/or Canasa; multivitamin w/folate; Culturelle; Fish oil capsules, calcium chews and/or Tums; Vitamin D; Past meds: Prednisone 4/06-4/08; Entocourt EC; Asacol; Colazal; Venofer (iron) injections Dec '07; Imuran (extremely bad reaction 2/07); Protonix; Lexipro

Post Edited (Meesh) : 1/4/2009 5:48:52 PM (GMT-7)


Christine1946
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 5975
   Posted 1/4/2009 6:36 PM (GMT -6)   
     I see you are taking 30mgm of prednisone.  DO NOT under any circumstances stop taking that cold turkey.  My friend did and developed Addison's Disease.
62 yr old granny. South Jersey
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis in 1998 in hospital
Hospitalized (2nd time) in May 2008
Update 11/03/08...finally in remission!!  Hope I don't jinx myself.  Off the prednisone since 11/01/08...now see if I can stay off for longer than two weeks.  Other meds: 6MP (75 mgm), colazal (6 per day), Benicar and Toprol (high blood pressure meds), Probiotic (2 per day), fish oil capsule and multi-vitamin and calcium with vitamin D.


dakotagirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 3402
   Posted 1/4/2009 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Perhaps the good day is attributed to the extra sleep you got last night?

I would not suggest quitting meds without talking to your doctor. Doing so can cause your next flare to be worse and harder to get under control.
Pan-colitis and GERD diagnosed May 2003
Osteopenia (hip and spine) diagnosed Feb 2006
Status:  Mild Flare
Asacol 12 per day,  Azathioprine 100mg, Aciphex, Forvia, and a probiotic
Remicade: 1st infusion 06/17/08:  Next infusion: 12/02/08
Last Prednisone dose:  7/15/08
 
Co-Moderator UC forum:  Keep HealingWell running smoothly:  www.healingwell.com/donate


vmwuc
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 1/4/2009 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
how many mgms was your friend on when he/she went cold turkey and when did they find out they developed addison's?
19, female
Diagnosed with UC March '08
Asacol 4 3x daily
Entocort 2 3x daily
Currently: Lialda 4 daily
  Prednisone 40mgs daily
  Rowasa Enima 2x daily
Probiotics


Happychic
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 1/4/2009 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Unclebubba!
Glad you got a break today! I take 2 Lialda each day "religiously!" I should take them in the am, but sometimes I forget and take them in the afternoon. On occasion, I have been known to go to bed and lie there trying to remember if I took my meds or not. If not, I get up and take them then! Crazy, consuming disease! I often wonder what would happen if I missed a day, but am terrified of trying as I am enjoying a long remission! Glad it worked out for you!

Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 1/4/2009 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
As far as remembering to take pills, if you get yourself one of those one-week pill strips, where you put each day's meds in the compartment, you can easily see if you've taken your meds for that day.
46 yr old female, dx'd UC April 27, 2006; mild arthritis in lower back, dx'd May 2008; Osteopenia dx'd 6/08 Finally achieved remission mid October 2008!!
12 Remicade infusions: 7/21/07; 8/18/07; 10/13/07; 12/15/97; 1/26/08; 3/8/08; 4/19/08; 5/24/08; 7/5/08; 8/15/08, 9/26/08; 11/08/08; 12/20/98; Current meds & supplements: Lialda, 4 tabs in the morning; Xanax as needed (rarely); Rowesa and/or Canasa; multivitamin w/folate; Culturelle; Fish oil capsules, calcium chews and/or Tums; Vitamin D; Past meds: Prednisone 4/06-4/08; Entocourt EC; Asacol; Colazal; Venofer (iron) injections Dec '07; Imuran (extremely bad reaction 2/07); Protonix; Lexipro


unclebubba
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 510
   Posted 1/4/2009 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I fell asleep Meesh.... by the time I realized I had forgot it was morning. I don;t want to forget.
No, I'm not planning on quitting Pred cold turkey. Not planning on quittin any of my meds. Because I don;t feel I'm in full remission yet. I would love at some point to get totally off the pills but the time is not yet. Just seems strange that I missed them then had the best day I've had in months. Maybe Elizalily had it right, maybe diet just starting to kick in. Hopefully. guess we'll see tomorrow.
 
38 yr old male, NE Ohio
 
diagnosed in aug 2008
30 mg predisone, 9 balsalazide, rowesa enema, 2 gemfibrozil, 1 norvasc, 1 metoprotol, 1 allopurinol, 2 probiotic, 2 aloe vera
gluten intolerance... attempting to live no/low gluten
 
**********
update: down to 25 mg pred a day as of 12/25/08


LeafsFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 274
   Posted 1/4/2009 11:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Whatever it is ... good luck!!!
 
Chuck - 28 yrs and counting
 
Diagnosed w/ UC Dec 08
 -----------------------------------
Pentasa 500mg 2pills-4x daily
Prednisone 50mg 45mg 40mg day - Calicium + Vit D
Multivitamin, vitamin C, probiotics
 
"If you can solve your problem, then what is the need of worrying? If you cannot solve it, then what is the use of worrying?"


Meesh
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 619
   Posted 1/5/2009 6:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Just one more thing -- the Canasa is a wax suppository. You don't have to lie down after you insert it. So even if it is morning, you can insert it and go about your business with at least some medication helping you out.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 6:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,232 posts in 329,318 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
228 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, 73monte, 81GyGuy, Kent M., mauricesr, sebreg, Kristin93, 61Impala, InTheShop, oregonhay, Bigbassman