Who wants to interpret my labs? lol

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

glamourgirl
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 5/8/2009 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
So I got my labs in the mail today (I posted about them the other day).  Just like I thought, it tells what things are out of the normal range but it means nothing to me as far as how bad or good it is.  I put the normal range in parenthesis.
 
Here are all of the things that are outside of the normal range:
C-Reactive Protein 11.34 (<9)
RBC 2.98 (3.91-5.15)
Hemoglobin 8.8 (11.5-15.1)
Hematocrit 29.8 (34.4-44.2)
MCV 100 (82-97)
MCHC 29.5 (32.1-35.3)
RDW 18.8 (11.7-14.9)
Platelet 610 (150-450)
Iron Saturation 13 (20-50)
Thiopurine Metabolites 6-TGN 209 (230-400) 
 
Am I dying? lol


Female, Age 38
Diagnosed w/c.diff 7/02 when pregnant w/1st and only child during 2nd trimester(wasn't on antibiotics)
C.diff flare within weeks of delivering baby 1/03, Diagnosed with UC 2/03
Current Meds:
Lialda, 6MP
Ferrex Forte
Acidophillus, Sacchromyces Boulardii, Oil of Oregano


glamourgirl
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 5/8/2009 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I just found a website that explains some of it. Of course some of my results are contradicting what the website is saying.

Here's the site in case anyone else wants to ever refer to it:

http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/test.html


Female, Age 38
Diagnosed w/c.diff 7/02 when pregnant w/1st and only child during 2nd trimester(wasn't on antibiotics)
C.diff flare within weeks of delivering baby 1/03, Diagnosed with UC 2/03
Current Meds:
Lialda, 6MP
Ferrex Forte
Acidophillus, Sacchromyces Boulardii, Oil of Oregano


Ghena
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 5/8/2009 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,
No, you are not dying!!!
from what i understand:
Your CRP is high, which means there is a systemic inflammation. That makes sense since u have ulcerative colitis.
You are also Anemic. Hence your Hemoglobin is low, RBC is low, Iron saturation is low(ur iron stores are low), and low hematocrit. The high Platelets is probably due to ur bone marrow trying to produce Red Blood cells and becuase of that it is producing everything else including cells which make the platelets. The RDW is the red blood cell width which indicates a spectrum of different size RBCs in ur system. Yours is alittle elevated which indicates that ur marrow is working and creating new cells...
The 6TGN is a metabolite of 6MP. That was within range. Did u only check the 6TGN or did u check the other metabolite as well? one of them is responsible for side effects the other is responsible for the therapeutic effect of 6mp.
Ur MCV is 100 in which case i may suspect a macrocytic anemia, how are your B12 levels?
How much 6mp are you on and how long have u been on it?
are you taking any good Iron supplements as well as a good B Complex?
 
Feel well. let me know if this was helpful.
peace
Ghena
31 UC
 
 

notsosicklygirl
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 16736
   Posted 5/8/2009 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   

Your results are all close to normal, I don't think it looks too bad. Mine was kind of crazy so it's hard for me to judge.

Do you take iron? I've been taking a lot of iron to help with my anemia. I take a few different kinds. Enzymatic Therapy Ultimate Iron seems to work for me.


Diagnosed with mild proctitis in March 2007: Treated with Canasa 2x Daily
December 08: Began treating with Asacol 400mg (9/day) + Canasa 2x/day - Anemic
May 09: Off Canasa, taking Asacol (9/day)


glamourgirl
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 5/9/2009 10:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Ghena!! I used to take iron (ferrex forte) but my prescription ran out and my new doctor is being weird and not giving me a new prescription. I'm ALWAYS anemic so I have no clue what his thinking is on my not starting a supplement. I'm doing more bloodwork next week and then I see him in 3 weeks so I'm sure the new labwork will be enough to convince him that I need iron. lol.

My 6TGN is outside of the range, it's 209 and the range is 230-400. My 6MMPN was 3897 so it's okay and my B12 was 326 which is also within the range. I have been on 6MP for almost 3 years but I stopped taking it this past winter for about 3 months. I've only been back on it for about a month. I'm taking 75 mgs every day but Monday and Thursday I now take 100 mgs on those days (the Mon/Thurs thing just started this week after the doctor got these lab results).
Female, Age 38
Diagnosed w/c.diff 7/02 when pregnant w/1st and only child during 2nd trimester(wasn't on antibiotics)
C.diff flare within weeks of delivering baby 1/03, Diagnosed with UC 2/03
Current Meds:
Lialda, 6MP
Ferrex Forte
Acidophillus, Sacchromyces Boulardii, Oil of Oregano


Peety
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 2855
   Posted 5/9/2009 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Just buy Slo-FE at the drugstore, you don't need a prescription to get a good iron supplement.
49 year old female attorney, diagnosed UC/pancolitis 1985, no surgery but much suffering. Asacol/5ASA 6x400 mg maintenance for 20+ years; used prednisone & Rowasa for flares. 
August 2008 sought care of naturopathic doctor. Food sensitivity test showed wheat/gluten, other intolerances; eliminated wheat/gluten from my diet. Probiotics (Ultimate Flora, 50 billion). 
Bad flare in March, used prednisone. Humira denied, started Remicade 4/12 and doing great~ 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 2:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,144 posts in 329,307 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161824 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, wilsson4792.
337 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alephnull, Youngguy90, SoMuchFun, TruthSeekerSam, Kent M., BossJ, Serenity Now, Admin, Bob in Elkridge, getting by, Progressing, songlady, InTheShop, mareish, dsrouillard