anyone had slightly elevated liver enzymes?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lucasJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 178
   Posted 5/27/2009 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
just curious if this is something that is common with uc'ers.

quincy
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 30999
   Posted 5/27/2009 10:27 PM (GMT -6)   
can be with some.....but what are you readings regarding what specific enzymes?

Some mean different things.

We do get checked mostly because of medications and possible UC-related liver disease.

quincy
*Heather* Status: mild flare enemas tapered to every 3rd night
~diagnosed January 1989 UC (proctosigmoiditis)
~UC meds: Asacol (3 x2 daily); Salofalk enemas nightly for flares & taper to maintenance 
~Bentylol (dicyclomine) 20mg as needed; Ranitidine (reflux);  Effexor XR 75mg(depression);  Pulmicort/Airomir (asthma) 
~vitamins/minerals/supplementsProbiotics....(Natural Factors Protec, Primadophilus Reuteri Pearls). @ bedtime
~various digestive enzymes as needed
~URSO for PSC (or PBC) 500mg X 2 daily (LFTs back to NORMAL!!)
My doc's logic.. "TREAT (FROM)BOTH ENDS"  worth it !!!
 


lucasJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 178
   Posted 5/28/2009 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
it was my alkaline phosphatus it was i think around 160 or so 9 months ago, i actually did not think about it back then cuz my gp did not seem concerned at all....I had all my blood ran again today and everything was perfectly in the normal range....doc said it could be any number of reasons it was up....but seems content with everything in the normal range.....what do you think quincy?

rouns
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 6/4/2009 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
mine has been slightly elevated for several years... unable to nail it down to the cause

Direct Bilirubin 0.1 (0.1-0.5) mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 143 (25-122) U/L H
AST 38 (11-33) U/L H
ALT 73 (22-68) U/L H
Diagnosed 1978, first proctitis, left sided UC diagnosed a few years ago, and bilateral uveitis and in '09 rheumatoid arthritis

Current meds: Lialdia 4.8 mg/day, Canasa.


Born in 1957.


jc_ferrero
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 6/4/2009 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
My LFTs always return slightly abnormal. I haven't looked into it more to be honest, but it seems to be quite common with UC sufferers

quincy
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 30999
   Posted 6/5/2009 2:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi lucas...I didn't see your post, sorry for not getting back sooner.

What medications are you on at this time...any changes since the last test? That's all meds, not only for UC.

Were your other enzyme tests normal?

I would think the doc will check you again in 3 - 6 months to make sure nothing has changed...which my doc did for over a year before becoming concerned.

q
*Heather* Status: mild flare enemas tapered to every 3rd night
~diagnosed January 1989 UC (proctosigmoiditis)
~UC meds: Asacol (3 x2 daily); Salofalk enemas nightly for flares & taper to maintenance 
~Bentylol (dicyclomine) 20mg as needed; Ranitidine (reflux);  Effexor XR 75mg(depression);  Pulmicort/Airomir (asthma) 
~vitamins/minerals/supplementsProbiotics....(Natural Factors Protec, Primadophilus Reuteri Pearls). @ bedtime
~various digestive enzymes as needed
~URSO for PSC (or PBC) 500mg X 2 daily (LFTs back to NORMAL!!)
My doc's logic.. "TREAT (FROM)BOTH ENDS"  worth it !!!
 


Mitzo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 536
   Posted 6/5/2009 6:25 AM (GMT -6)   
From what I understand, the meds like mesalamine etc. can screw up your liver and/or kidneys.

23 years of UC which started after quitting smoking. In and out of flares which are usually triggered by antibiotics. Latest issue is endless diarrhea without blood or mucous.

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 10:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,970 posts in 329,290 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161814 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thk.
264 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mind body spirit, Girlie, valli1234, Alxander, Ultimo_G