New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JLou
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 7/22/2009 1:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Has anyone here taken flaxseed oil daily and had any good results. I started taking it a few days ago and the blood is almost completely gone. I read that it helps with ulcers.

Helenymelany
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 7/22/2009 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
It is great stuff and has lots of Omega's in it, I put it in my sunflower seed butter to bind it and feel much better....
Diagnosed with Proctitis UC in Jan 2007 but never realised the seriousness of it....given Pentasa suppositories.....Nov/Dec 2008 very ill - thought it was food poisoning so was prescribed antibiotics twice then ended up in Hospital for 11 days on IV Steroids tapering off with Prednisolone Pancolitis now diagnosed!....another flare in April hospitalised for 12 days put onto Azathioprine and the prednisolone which has now finished. Hooray!
 
Presently Daily - Pentasa 4 tablets am & pm - 100mg Azathiprine - Asacol enema when needed
 
Alternatively I take a herbal tincture created for me by the Archway Clinic of Herbal Medicine which is great - I am taking a homeopathic treatment - Aloe Vera tablets - Slippery Elm tablets - Echinachia tablets - Floradix Herbal Iron Tonic - Royal Jelly
 


Jen O
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 136
   Posted 7/22/2009 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
I am talking flaxseed oil in pill form as my cholesterol is high (252) and my primary care doc wants me to try to lower it with the omega 3 FAs before I have to resort to yet another prescription. 
 
I didn't notice any changes in my UC as a result.
 
Jen
Age 34, Diagnosed with UC September 2008
Current Meds:
Prednisone currently on 5 mgs, will quit on Wednesday 7/15/2009!
Started Azathioprine 100 mgs 6/22/2009 and Apriso 4 tabs daily 6/11/2009
Biotin 5 mg
Vitamin D 2,000 IU per day
Calcium 1500 mg per day
Flaxseed Oil 2000 mg per day
Multivitamin
Also tried: Remicade, Asacol, Rowasa, Cantasa


Christine1946
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 5965
   Posted 7/22/2009 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
     I have a friend who swears flaxseed oil "cured" her UC.  However my GI doctor said it could cause loosening of the bowels, so be careful.  I do take 1T of ground flaxseed meal in my rice krispies daily.  Apparently, what the flaxseed oil does is coat the lining of the colon and makes things "slide" out better...lol.  At least that is what my friend said.  She suffered more so with constipation than loose bowels.  My problems is the opposite
62 yr old granny. South Jersey
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis in 1998 in hospital
Hospitalized (2nd time) in May 2008
Meds as of June 09: Colazal (6 per day), 6MP (50 mgm), Probiotic (upped to 3 per day), Fish oil capsule, calcium, multivitamin, Cort enema nightly, Canasa in morning.  Also taking Benicar and Toprol to control high blood pressure.  Getting old is a b****.


Dr-A
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2105
   Posted 7/22/2009 12:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Jen O said...
I am talking flaxseed oil in pill form as my cholesterol is high (252) and my primary care doc wants me to try to lower it with the omega 3 FAs before I have to resort to yet another prescription.


I didn't notice any changes in my UC as a result.



Jen


Try the red yeast rice and CoQ10 combo for the cholesterol. Have alot of people get great results with it.
Proctitis DX 1999, Pancolitis DX 2008
Golimumab study (100mg every 4 weeks)
L-Glutamine 5000 mg + 600 mg pyridoxal alpha-ketoglutarate
Probiotis/VitD3 5000IU+Ca/1000mg DHA


Blue220
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 7/22/2009 12:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Christine1946 is right that flax helps things 'slide' out easier. My mom and dad eat that with their oatmeal a lot, and my mom put it in banana bread one time. I love banana bread, and there was no warning it was in there...you can guess that I thought I was dying after I ate that. Hit me like a ton of bricks. Just be careful with it, and don't go overboard with the portions of it.
22 years old

Diagnosed with moderate/severe UC June 2007, I've had it since December 2006.

Taking Lialda 3x a day<---NOT ANYMORE. I got pancreatitis from them (?).
I stopped taking Lialda 8-19-08. Ugh!
All I take now is just my 3 Entocort, and 1 iron pill in the afternoon.

NOW back on Lialda as of 8-30-08, not the cause of pancreatitis.
Going in for an endoscopic ultrasound on 9-19-08 to check things out.
Still on Entocort and iron. Yay...

Haven't been on here in a while (finally graduated college).
Update as of 5/26/09 - Now taking Imuran 100mg/day.
Taking Caltrate, iron, A, D, and B12. I still take 2 Lialda a day.
At least I'm off the Entocort.


ickypoo
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 224
   Posted 7/23/2009 5:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Flaxseed oil is definitely beneficial - especially if it contains lignin. I have never had any problems with it, and I have been consuming two tablespoons a day for the past three or so years.

Ground flaxseed is a little different. I know people who use it primarily as a source of fiber (both soluble and insoluble), thus the potential laxative effect. In the book "The Omega Diet", the author states that people should not consume more than three or four tablespoons a day as it can inhibit the thyroid gland from taking up enough iodine (due to the presence of cyanogen in the seed). Baking flaxseed eliminates that problem, however. As a consequence, whenever I bake bread, biscuits, cookies, etc. I will usually throw in some flaxmeal (at a rate of about 2 or 2.5 tablespoons per cup of flour).
Diagnosed with UC in 1990.
Current Meds: Sulfasalazine & Folic Acid.
Supplements: fish oil, flax oil, glucosamine, CoQ10, fiber, aloe vera juice, probiotics.
Other: Raw Milk for breakfast. Currently exploring a raw milk fast one day/week.


jeanneac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1914
   Posted 7/23/2009 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Dr-A, is there a brand of red rice yeast that you recommend? I wanted to take it but recently heard that a contaminant had caused some kidney problems for people. I have high cholesterol and can't take the statins. I take fish oil but the 4g/day gives me a bit of diarrhea-:)
diagnosed 1/09 with "diverticular colitis" ?? location, sigmoid colon
 50 +  female
 colazal, fish oil, synthroid, zoloft, VSL#3 probiotic.
Blood test positive for Crohn's for whatever that is worth-:)
 


Blue220
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 7/23/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
YES, that's it. The stuff I had/have (sometimes) is ground.
22 years old

Diagnosed with moderate/severe UC June 2007, I've had it since December 2006.

Taking Lialda 3x a day<---NOT ANYMORE. I got pancreatitis from them (?).
I stopped taking Lialda 8-19-08. Ugh!
All I take now is just my 3 Entocort, and 1 iron pill in the afternoon.

NOW back on Lialda as of 8-30-08, not the cause of pancreatitis.
Going in for an endoscopic ultrasound on 9-19-08 to check things out.
Still on Entocort and iron. Yay...

Haven't been on here in a while (finally graduated college).
Update as of 5/26/09 - Now taking Imuran 100mg/day.
Taking Caltrate, iron, A, D, and B12. I still take 2 Lialda a day.
At least I'm off the Entocort.


JLou
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 7/27/2009 2:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I am still taking flaxseed oil everyday with breakfast, I usually have to chase it with soymilk to get rid of the flavor. Gross. I forgot to take the flaxseed oil one day and the next day the blood was back. Im going to continue taking the flaxseed oil and talk to my GI tomorrow about lowering my Canasa to one nightly not two. She suggested it a while ago and I guess I will find out tomorrow. This is the first time in over a year that I don't have blood and feel less bloated. I would say the reason for the reduction in bloating is because of the probiotic.

Jamie
20 Year old female
Diagnosed Oct 08 with UC.
Currently taking: Canasa (1000mg) supp [twice daily]; Digestive Advantage-UC- Digestive health Probiotics [one daily], Flaxseed oil [1 Tbs daily], Iron supplements, a multivitamin daily.
Food I avoid: Dairy products, red meat, junk food, greasy food, fried foods.
Current Condition: Feeling a lot better since taking Prednisone for 5 weeks, little to no blood in BM since Pred and since started taking vitamins and flaxseed oil. My first time with no blood in BM since diagnosed!!!!


ickypoo
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 224
   Posted 7/27/2009 4:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Spectrum brand flaxseed oil has a pretty mild flavor - much less fishy than the other brands I have tried.
Diagnosed with UC in 1990.
Current Meds: Sulfasalazine & Folic Acid.
Supplements: fish oil, flax oil, glucosamine, CoQ10, fiber, aloe vera juice, probiotics.
Other: Raw Milk for breakfast. Currently exploring a raw milk fast one day/week.


princesa
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 2204
   Posted 7/27/2009 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
I use flax, but I rely on fish oil more as I believe it's been shown to be more beneficial in treating inflammation.
Diagnosed with ulcerative colitis spring 1999. Have been in remission for years with only a few minor blips. Scope on 6/22 showed no inflammation at all.
 
Maintenance dose sulfasalazine. Probiotics, vitamin D, fiber supplement and fish oil caps. George's aloe vera juice and l-glutamine for gut healing. Mostly grain-free and dairy-free low carb diet.
 
 


Probiotic
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 7/27/2009 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hmm, has anyone here who benefits from flaxseed oil reacted adversely to one form but not another? I have not tried it in years but the last times I did try it, it caused me to flare.  I had put a couple teaspoons in my homemade yogurt.  I am a tough case though- things that others state are anti-inflammatory, including boswellia, aloe juice, and flaxseed oil as examples, have all flared me. :(


Pancolitis >20 years, allergic to all 5ASAs
(To pharma: enough already with the umpteen variants of Asacol!)
Tried everything under the sun (natural and alternative), low carb SCD
Some partial success with TSO but  too expensive to keep up 
Remicade Humira, lots of probiotics, entocort, tapering increasing pred again,
homemade fecal infusions, maybe surgery this year soon
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 1:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,557 posts in 326,190 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161288 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Annkat.
375 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
aromasde, hennaheather, Scaredy Cat, Noah2112, Zen Hen, TroubledTurds, Going for brachy