For those of you on 6MP

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Christine1946
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 5975
   Posted 8/14/2009 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
     Just wanted to throw a warning signal to those of you on 6MP.  Make sure your doctor keeps very close tabs on your CBC.  My GI doctor increased my dose of 6MP from 50 mgm to 100 mgm and waited a month before ordering a CBC.  Well, my white count dropped from 4.0 to 1.4 and my lymphocytes are only 300 (normal range 850-3900), monocytes are 99 (normal range 200-950) and Neutrophils are 1086 (normal range 1500-7800).  My red blood cell count was down to 3.3 which isn't too bad.  Needless to say, he immediately stopped the 6MP and I doubt very much I will even go back on it again.  This is ridiculous!
62 yr old granny. South Jersey
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis in 1998 in hospital
Hospitalized (2nd time) in May 2008
Meds as of June 09: Colazal (6 per day), 6MP (50 mgm), Probiotic (upped to 3 per day), Fish oil capsule, calcium, multivitamin, Cort enema nightly, Canasa in morning.  Also taking Benicar and Toprol to control high blood pressure.  Getting old is a b****.


fruitgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 7150
   Posted 8/14/2009 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Yikes! So what are you going to do as far as meds go? I hope the colazol will keep you where you need to be!
Status: Remission since May 2009!
Symptoms began in November 2008, ~4 weeks after giving birth to my son.
Diagnosed with pancolitis on 1/30/09
Currently taking Apriso (4 0.375g pills ONCE!! daily), mesalamine enema twice weekly, Natural Factors Ultimate probiotic 12/12 Formula, and Zoloft (25 mg).


Christine1946
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 5975
   Posted 8/14/2009 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
     Right now I am weening off the prednisone...down to 15 mgm a day.  Yesterday, I felt so terrible, no energy at all.  We were vacationing up in PA for the past two weeks in our RV and I was just trying to "hang in there".  Today, I told my husband we just had to come home.  Of course my GI doctor is on vacation until next Thursday and one of his associates told me that the decrease in prednisone (tapering 5mgm per week) could cause the weakness and NOT the low white count, so he told me if I felt bad over the weekend to increase the prednisone to 30 mgm!!!  No way!!  I want to get off this stuff.
     I've been on Colazal for years, probably immune to it but still take it.  I also insert a Cort enema nightly and Canasa in the mornings.  My friend swears by flaxseed oil pills, she said it "cured" her UC (but we all know there is no cure).  But I am willing to give them a shot too.  I take probiotics and fish oil capsules.  My problem is ulcerative proctitis.
     I have an appointment with a GI doctor over at the Univ of PA hospital but not until the 24th of Sept.  ugh.
62 yr old granny. South Jersey
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis in 1998 in hospital
Hospitalized (2nd time) in May 2008
Meds as of June 09: Colazal (6 per day), 6MP (50 mgm), Probiotic (upped to 3 per day), Fish oil capsule, calcium, multivitamin, Cort enema nightly, Canasa in morning.  Also taking Benicar and Toprol to control high blood pressure.  Getting old is a b****.


Red_34
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23551
   Posted 8/14/2009 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the very important reminder. Yes by all means, whoever is on 6mp or Imuran should have their blood checked regularly. I'm sorry that you have to get off of it. Do you think it was helping?
 @--->--SHERRY--<---@
Moderator for Allergies/Asthma and Co-moderator for UC
~Left sided Uc-'92-Colazal(9 daily),6mp(50-100mgs),Bentyl, Prilosec,Biotin,Forvia,Pro-Bio**Unable to tolerate ALL mesalamines**~Allergies-Singulair, Zyrtec~Secondary Reynauds Syndrome-'04-Norvasc~Sacroiliitis~bulging and herniated discs C5/C6 & C6/C7~Epidural injections (2 series of 3), OA-Celebrex, Tylonel Arthritis and Voltaren Gel
To help Healingwell - click here: DONATE
 
 
 
 

 
 


Christine1946
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 5975
   Posted 8/14/2009 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
      I was hospitalized for ten days in May of 08.  I didn't go into remission until Nov 1st.  Even with a maintenance dose of 50mgm of 6MP and six Colazals daily I went into a flare the end of this May.  So, I really doubt the 6MP did anything.  The doctor said my white count on the 50 mgm was up to 4.0, which is normal and he said when people with UC have "normal" white counts our immune system goes into overdrive and attacks itself, therefore causing a flare.  He usually likes it at 3.5.
62 yr old granny. South Jersey
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis in 1998 in hospital
Hospitalized (2nd time) in May 2008
Meds as of June 09: Colazal (6 per day), 6MP (50 mgm), Probiotic (upped to 3 per day), Fish oil capsule, calcium, multivitamin, Cort enema nightly, Canasa in morning.  Also taking Benicar and Toprol to control high blood pressure.  Getting old is a b****.


Scarlet504
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 8/14/2009 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
How often do you all on 6MP have bloodwork done?
 
I will only be scheduled monthly if the last blood test is a bit off from the previous or I slide into a low count. I am supposed to be due in October again, but I kinda pushed for it to go every 6 weeks and even more often when I feel something is off.
Scarlett, 38 yo., TX
Pancolitis since 3/1997
Meds
6 x Asacol a day
75 50 mg 6-MP
Align (probiotic)
Flintstones Complete Vitamins
 


Red_34
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23551
   Posted 8/14/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
My bloodwork has come back good for a while now so I don't have to have mine taken but every 3 months. If something shows wacky then I have to go in once every two weeks until it shows good again.
 @--->--SHERRY--<---@
Moderator for Allergies/Asthma and Co-moderator for UC
~Left sided Uc-'92-Colazal(9 daily),6mp(50-100mgs),Bentyl, Prilosec,Biotin,Forvia,Pro-Bio**Unable to tolerate ALL mesalamines**~Allergies-Singulair, Zyrtec~Secondary Reynauds Syndrome-'04-Norvasc~Sacroiliitis~bulging and herniated discs C5/C6 & C6/C7~Epidural injections (2 series of 3), OA-Celebrex, Tylonel Arthritis and Voltaren Gel
To help Healingwell - click here: DONATE
 
 
 
 

 
 


glamourgirl
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 8/15/2009 7:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Your doctor made a mistake in not having you get checked sooner since they increased your dose. You should've been checked at a week or two weeks at the latest. I question why they said to completely stop it, why can't they see what 75 mgs. will do? 100 mgs. just might've been too much for you.
Female, Age 38
Diagnosed w/c.diff 7/02 when pregnant w/1st and only child during 2nd trimester(wasn't on antibiotics)
C.diff flare within weeks of delivering baby 1/03, Diagnosed with UC 2/03
Current Meds:
Lialda, 6MP
Ferrex Forte
Acidophillus, Sacchromyces Boulardii, Oil of Oregano


Christine1946
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 5975
   Posted 8/15/2009 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
     You're tellin me he made a mistake!!!   Shame on him!  Shame on me too because I should know better.  I felt like crap when he increased it.  He took me off it for two weeks to see if my WBC's would increase.  He also took me off it last year when I was admitted to the hospital because my pancreatic enzyme levels were through the roof and he thought that was due to the 6MP.  However, by the end of my hospitalization, ten days later the test results had returned to normal which makes me wonder if it was a glitch in the lab or what.  The doctor placed me back on 50 mgm of 6MP a few months later to try to get me off the prednisone.  I finally went into remission by Nov 1st (seven month flare).  With the Colazal and 50 mgm of the 6MP I was fine until the end of this May when I started this flare.  Prednisone is really doing a number on me.  I have full blown osteoporosis and my blood sugar level was elevated slightly at my last blood test.  Both my parents had diabetes type 2, that is all I need now.  I have lost 20 lbs since the end of May.  Thank God I had a bit of extra weight on me but I sure cannot afford to lose anymore.  I am 5 ft 3 1/2 in and weigh 120 lbs.
62 yr old granny. South Jersey
Diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis in 1998 in hospital
Hospitalized (2nd time) in May 2008
Meds as of June 09: Colazal (6 per day), 6MP (50 mgm), Probiotic (upped to 3 per day), Fish oil capsule, calcium, multivitamin, Cort enema nightly, Canasa in morning.  Also taking Benicar and Toprol to control high blood pressure.  Getting old is a b****.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:29 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,274 posts in 329,130 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161734 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, electrified.
220 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, Italatin8, Kent M., Michael_T, birthdaysuit