Persistent dry cough, ideas?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

deltaforce
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2241
   Posted 11/9/2017 1:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello folks,

I am currently in good remission that I can take Ibuprofen 200mg as and when I need.

about a month ago, dry cough started. Initially, I ignored hoping it will get under control. Tried using Delsym. Didn't help. Went to the PCP after 2 weeks, he prescribed Z-pak and codeine and gaifenesin. Neither helped. Went to the ENT, he checked using a scope (through nose) and mentioned that there is an irritation behind vocal cords and gave Tessalon. No signs of throat cancer. That thing isn't working either. Ibuprofen 200mg gives a little relief but I am scared to take it 3X a day because that may induce the flare.
The cough gets worse as the day progresses. I can not eat proper dinner because of constant coughing.

I have an allergist's appt coming up next week. I have tried OTC anti-histamines and Rx like Dymista but they didn't cut it. Still, the ENT suggested the appt, hence going to check with him next week.

Today, I got a chest X-ray done to make sure alls right. Lungs are clean, no phlegm.

Has anyone had such persistent cough? How did you resolve it?
Dx 03/2007, left sided UC. Currently in remission
Sulfasalazine 1.5gm 4X a day, Vit. B12, 1mg, 1 tablet, Fish oil 2400mg , Butyrate 2-3 caps, Vit D 5000 IU, Benebiotics 2caps, Mesalamine Enema,

Verapamil 320mg for migraine, Nabumetone 750mg as an abortive
uBiome discount 15% off any kit http://bit.ly/1xYWjbG

Bull101
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2015
Total Posts : 452
   Posted 11/9/2017 1:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I have that issue, have a jpouch. It's not a dry cough for me though, it's usually got a lot of mucus with it.

Got chest xrays, took allergy meds and did a pulmonary function exam. No issues found.

CCinPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 939
   Posted 11/9/2017 4:26 PM (GMT -7)   
I had something like that. Was diagnosed with silent acid reflux, started taking omeprazole and the cough went away within about a week. My wasn't completely dry though. I thought it was sinus problems and had my doubts about the omeprazole because I never had any other reflux symptoms, but it worked!

Some medications can cause a cough. Have you looked up side effects for everything you are taking?
58 yo female diagnosed w/UC to mid transverse 1/1/13, now UC or Crohn's colitis. Remission since 10/16, confirmed by scope in Dec 16. Current meds: Entyvio 7/22/16, Asacol HD 2 Tabs 3x/day, Capozide 1/day (hypertension). omeprazole. OTC: Loratadine 1/day, multivitamin 1/day.

momto2boys
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2013
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 11/9/2017 7:13 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband gets this every fall unless he uses something like Flonase for a week or two before he usually gets mild allergy symptoms. For some strange reason his allergies which are very mild cause this constant dry cough. Two-three weeks with Flonase and then it is gone. He usually uses it for 6 weeks, mid October through November.
42 yrs old diagnosed with proctosigmoiditis 6/13/13
meds- 2 Lialda + sfRowasa every other night- supplements: probiotics (1 VSL3 cap, 1 culturelle and 1 reuteri) 1 gram krill Oil, 1TBSP p. seed powder, 2 g curcumin. Allegra for seasonal allergies as needed. Allergic to sulfites. Currently gluten/dairy free (except yogurt) and eating lots of RS.

deltaforce
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2241
   Posted 11/10/2017 8:11 AM (GMT -7)   
@CCinPA,
Actually, I don't take anything other than Sulfasalazine and Verapamil for more than 4 years now. I also started taking Omeprazole twice, so far no change.

@Bull101, No issues found then how did you address it?

@momto2boys,
I tried every allergy medication that I have at home, including Dymista, didn't do a thing.

Last time, my abs were hurting so much due to coughing that I had to skip the dinner..
Dx 03/2007, left sided UC. Currently in remission
Sulfasalazine 1.5gm 4X a day, Vit. B12, 1mg, 1 tablet, Fish oil 2400mg , Butyrate 2-3 caps, Vit D 5000 IU, Benebiotics 2caps, Mesalamine Enema,

Verapamil 320mg for migraine, Nabumetone 750mg as an abortive
uBiome discount 15% off any kit http://bit.ly/1xYWjbG

Poppie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2014
Total Posts : 1965
   Posted 11/10/2017 1:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Sometimes a persistent cough can be a sign of asthma..so you might want to rule that out.

Sometimes asthma comes in a form called cough variant asthma (CVA), which doesn’t have typical asthma symptoms and lasts for 6-8 weeks, but if left untreated may progress to chronic asthma.
Samantha
Stopped smoking Jan 2013. Diagnosed Left sided UC, 8th Feb 2014.
Gluten, Dairy, Sulfite, Salicylate, and Histamine intolerant.
Home FMT treatment in July 2016 to ward off reoccurrence of C DIfficile.
Failed Pentasa, Azathioprine and finally Methotextrate due to allergies/intolerance. Taking Humira. Have finally come off Prednisone Yay!!!

deltaforce
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2241
   Posted 11/11/2017 5:26 AM (GMT -7)   
PCP checked for that too and he ruled out asthma.
Dx 03/2007, left sided UC. Currently in remission
Sulfasalazine 1.5gm 4X a day, Vit. B12, 1mg, 1 tablet, Fish oil 2400mg , Butyrate 2-3 caps, Vit D 5000 IU, Benebiotics 2caps, Mesalamine Enema,

Verapamil 320mg for migraine, Nabumetone 750mg as an abortive
uBiome discount 15% off any kit http://bit.ly/1xYWjbG

TroubledTurds
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2004
Total Posts : 8004
   Posted 11/11/2017 7:21 AM (GMT -7)   
deltaforce said...
PCP checked for that too and he ruled out asthma.



what exactly did he do to rule it out ?

cuz it sounds like asthma to me -
dx'd with pancolitis 12/21/03
current supplements:vit D, cal/mag, Psyllium Seed powder/Heather's Acacia fiber/ L-Glutamine/Hemp powder slurry 1x/week - grain free/paleoish diet that includes 100% grass fed beef, raw goat milk, & local organic free range eggs, lots of all natural well water, exercise, sleep as much as possible & enjoy this great life that God has blessed me with !

straydog
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 15177
   Posted 11/11/2017 8:06 AM (GMT -7)   
PCP should not be the one evaluating a patient for asthma, that is a call that should be made by a pulmonary dr.. Ask to be referred to one. You may want to go to Drugs.com & check out the complete list of side of effects of the migraine medication.
Susie
Moderator in Chronic Pain & Psoriasis Forums

Post Edited (straydog) : 11/11/2017 8:12:00 AM (GMT-7)


quincy
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 29798
   Posted 11/11/2017 9:14 AM (GMT -7)   
That pattern of redness is what I had, and the ENT I saw mentioned it was a sign of reflux. Zantac helped.

I agree to have pulmonary testing regardless.
I have cough variant asthma...it's chronic. That's how it presents rather than wheezing initially.
Are you feeling tight in the throat and upper chest after coughing?

I'm surprised your doc hasn't put you on an inhaler of steroid and long lasting bronchodilator....symbicort is a good one to start with.

Let us know how the allergy testing goes.

It is possible you had a virus that caused the cough initially. But with that cough could have triggered an overreactive airway, and the cough perpetuates the cycle. Although, the meds you were on should have helped it.

Hope you find relief....soon!

q
*Heather* I give suggestions, do with them what you will.
Status: ...Asacol 3 @ 2x daily; Salofalk enema @ 3rd night (nightly/ flares, tapered/maintenance)
~diagnosed January 1989 UC (proctosigmoiditis)
~Bentylol 20mg as needed; Zantac 150mg; Pulmicort/Airomir (asthma); Effexor XR 75mg (depression); Rosuvastatin 10mg (cholesterol); Telemesartin 80mg / Amlodipine 5mg (BP)
~vitamins/minerals/supplements; Probiotics....(RenewLife Ultimate Flora Critical Care + Genuine Health Advanced Gut Health 15 billion @ bedtime)
~Metamucil capsules 6 @ 2x daily with meals; Vitamin D 4500 IU
~URSO 500mg @ 2x daily for Primary Biliary Cholangitis
"TREAT (FROM)BOTH ENDS" worth it !!

deltaforce
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2241
   Posted 11/11/2017 11:28 AM (GMT -7)   
TroubledTurds said...
deltaforce said...
PCP checked for that too and he ruled out asthma.



what exactly did he do to rule it out ?

cuz it sounds like asthma to me -


He asked me to blow in some tube 3 times to see how much air I expel. After 3 instances reading the amount, he claimed 'it isn't asthma'.

@quincy,
The thing is, I had this issue in the past and almost always fluticasone inhaler worked. I concluded it to some kind of allergic reaction, most likely mold that grows around this time of the year. But this time, nothing seems to be working. And thats baffling me.
I mentioned the virus possibility to PCP as well as the ENT guy but both disregarded it as 'it won't last this long'.

Funny thing is, cough disappears almost completely if I lie down so luckily, have been sleeping peacefully. Its just during the day, it drives me mad.
Dx 03/2007, left sided UC. Currently in remission
Sulfasalazine 1.5gm 4X a day, Vit. B12, 1mg, 1 tablet, Fish oil 2400mg , Butyrate 2-3 caps, Vit D 5000 IU, Benebiotics 2caps, Mesalamine Enema,

Verapamil 320mg for migraine, Nabumetone 750mg as an abortive
uBiome discount 15% off any kit http://bit.ly/1xYWjbG

Poppie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2014
Total Posts : 1965
   Posted 11/12/2017 8:52 AM (GMT -7)   
It could be something that you are coming into contact with every day in some parts of your house. Try lying down in your lounge/other rooms and see if you still cough. If you do you can surmise that there is something going on with you in various parts of your house.

Sometimes with allergies, it takes a lot of work which only you can do to pinpoint the cause.
Samantha
Stopped smoking Jan 2013. Diagnosed Left sided UC, 8th Feb 2014.
Gluten, Dairy, Sulfite, Salicylate, and Histamine intolerant.
Home FMT treatment in July 2016 to ward off reoccurrence of C DIfficile.
Failed Pentasa, Azathioprine and finally Methotextrate due to allergies/intolerance. Taking Humira. Have finally come off Prednisone Yay!!!

deltaforce
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2241
   Posted 11/15/2017 11:48 AM (GMT -7)   
So finally, an allergist who is also an asthma specialist, ruled its GERD. He gave me various reasons why he thinks so and all made sense.

Now,
Pentoprazole 40mg BID
Prednisone 60mg until things get under control or 10 days, whatever comes first.
Acetaminophen and Codeine to stop coughing temporarily.
Pepsid before bedtime
Raised head in the bed using a wedge pillow.

2 days in, feeling a lot better, still coughing but not as bad. Prednisone is what is terrifying me but according to him 10 days of it should not affect Pituitary. Lets see.

Thanks everyone for chiming in.
Dx 03/2007, left sided UC. Currently in remission
Sulfasalazine 1.5gm 4X a day, Vit. B12, 1mg, 1 tablet, Fish oil 2400mg , Butyrate 2-3 caps, Vit D 5000 IU, Benebiotics 2caps, Mesalamine Enema,

Verapamil 320mg for migraine, Nabumetone 750mg as an abortive
uBiome discount 15% off any kit http://bit.ly/1xYWjbG

Poppie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2014
Total Posts : 1965
   Posted 11/15/2017 1:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear you have your answer..hope you start to feel better soon.
Samantha
Stopped smoking Jan 2013. Diagnosed Left sided UC, 8th Feb 2014.
Gluten, Dairy, Sulfite, Salicylate, and Histamine intolerant.
Home FMT treatment in July 2016 to ward off reoccurrence of C DIfficile.
Failed Pentasa, Azathioprine and finally Methotextrate due to allergies/intolerance. Taking Humira. Have finally come off Prednisone Yay!!!

deltaforce
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2241
   Posted 11/16/2017 9:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you.
Dx 03/2007, left sided UC. Currently in remission
Sulfasalazine 1.5gm 4X a day, Vit. B12, 1mg, 1 tablet, Fish oil 2400mg , Butyrate 2-3 caps, Vit D 5000 IU, Benebiotics 2caps, Mesalamine Enema,

Verapamil 320mg for migraine, Nabumetone 750mg as an abortive
uBiome discount 15% off any kit http://bit.ly/1xYWjbG

quincy
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 29798
   Posted 11/16/2017 10:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Hope the treatment is able to deal with the cough completely.... When do you go back to see him again?

q
*Heather* I give suggestions, do with them what you will.
Status: ...Asacol 3 @ 2x daily; Salofalk enema @ 3rd night (nightly/ flares, tapered/maintenance)
~diagnosed January 1989 UC (proctosigmoiditis)
~Bentylol 20mg as needed; Zantac 150mg; Pulmicort/Airomir (asthma); Effexor XR 75mg (depression); Rosuvastatin 10mg (cholesterol); Telemesartin 80mg / Amlodipine 5mg (BP)
~vitamins/minerals/supplements; Probiotics....(RenewLife Ultimate Flora Critical Care + Genuine Health Advanced Gut Health 15 billion @ bedtime)
~Metamucil capsules 6 @ 2x daily with meals; Vitamin D 4500 IU
~URSO 500mg @ 2x daily for Primary Biliary Cholangitis
"TREAT (FROM)BOTH ENDS" worth it !!

Post Edited (quincy) : 11/16/2017 10:39:40 AM (GMT-7)


suzy-q
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 190
   Posted 11/16/2017 4:22 PM (GMT -7)   
https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/health-science/a-sore-throat-coughing-hoarseness-might-be-signs-of-something-other-than-a-cold/2017/11/10/1ae6a8a8-c315-11e7-84bc-5e285c7f4512_story.html?utm_term=.ced04d0056a2

Washington Post had a story this week regarding airway reflux. Timely.
Spouse diagnosed with UC in 2013. Remicade, humira, Entyvio did not work. Only thing that worked was prednisone. March 2016 started Xeljanz. In remission within 2 months. Working with endocrinologist to get off prednisone, and neurologist to deal with neuropathy in feet that appeared with prednisone taper. Still tapering off prednisone .5 mg every 4 weeks. Developed osteoporosis due to steroids

deltaforce
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2241
   Posted 11/17/2017 7:31 AM (GMT -7)   
quincy said...
Hope the treatment is able to deal with the cough completely.... When do you go back to see him again?

q

In 10 days. I am feeling better but I am not fond of taking PPIs for more than 2 weeks. I hope, I do not have to take for more than 2 weeks.

suzy-1 said...
https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/health-science/a-sore-throat-coughing-hoarseness-might-be-signs-of-something-other-than-a-cold/2017/11/10/1ae6a8a8-c315-11e7-84bc-5e285c7f4512_story.html?utm_term=.ced04d0056a2

Washington Post had a story this week regarding airway reflux. Timely.

The funny thing is, I never had hoarseness. He asked me too and after I said no, he paused for a minute to think. Since I do not want pH probe down my throat primarily because I don't know how much/if insurance will pay for it, I accepted the PPI deal.

Rant/
Greatest country in the world and we have to put money before our health. Isn't that amazing?
Dx 03/2007, left sided UC. Currently in remission
Sulfasalazine 1.5gm 4X a day, Vit. B12, 1mg, 1 tablet, Fish oil 2400mg , Butyrate 2-3 caps, Vit D 5000 IU, Benebiotics 2caps, Mesalamine Enema,

Verapamil 320mg for migraine, Nabumetone 750mg as an abortive
uBiome discount 15% off any kit http://bit.ly/1xYWjbG

straydog
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 15177
   Posted 11/17/2017 8:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Delta, if GERD is the true culprit raise the head of your bed. You can do it with risers or wood blocks. I had severe GERD & reflux for years. I started sleeping in my husbands recliner for other reasons. My GERD & reflux stopped.
Susie
Moderator in Chronic Pain & Psoriasis Forums
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, November 23, 2017 12:35 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,897,059 posts in 317,964 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157544 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nancydaviko.
226 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
exbenzo, fatimaR, Girlie, Sheeks175, Big Tasty, Evanston1, Labradorite, Willibebetter


About Us | Advertise | Donate
Newsletter | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All Rights Reserved.