Fiber and Heart Disease

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/14/2005 9:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Studies have shown that by increasing your dietary 'cereal' fiber that you also reduce your risk of heart disease.  I love that idea!!
 
That means about 25-30 grams per day of high quality carbs like beans, whole grain breads and cereals along with fiber rich fruits!
 
Jump in here and offer up some of the things that you eat to help in this area...or if you don't...then maybe you should 'fess' up yeah and we can all pitch in and give you some good ideas to help you out?!
 
I personally love Kashi cereal and whole wheat breads, along with plenty of fruits (my favorites) and beans in between.  I really enjoy the flavor of brown rice and find it difficult to even eat white rice anymore!
 
Let me know what you eat!!
 
Teri tongue
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas


Stardreamer
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 3/15/2005 5:31 AM (GMT -7)   

Miss Teri--  I mudt tellyou after I increased my carbs

and went to a lowfat low cholesterol diet (as much as I could) including eating Oatmeal everyday I had my Lipid profile done and the results were my triglycerides were

still elevated at 150 they have come down from 199 --is it true if I decrease grains and increase veggies it should help this and decrease them?

 


jtu91952
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 3/15/2005 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Teri, i had long been told by my dietitian to increase my fiber. I love veggie, but have a difficult time eating fruits.

Some fruits also makes my glucose rise. My favorite cereal is All bran, it has alot of fiber. Also Kashi is a great cereal as well. I love beans and eat them about three or four times a week. I keep track of my fiber intake and aim for at least 20g daily, but not more than 50g.

pandacrazy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 1326
   Posted 3/15/2005 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Teri, I eat Kashi cereal too. In fact I had it for breakfast this morning with vanilla soy milk. I eat alot of oatmeal too. It's really good with a little cinnamon, sugar, and frozen blueberries. They told me after my heart stent was put in that I should eat berries every day. I also like to put frozen raspberries in with chocolate soy milk and make a smoothie out of it. Raspberries are high fiber because of the seeds. Raspberries are also great on top of chocolate cake instead of frosting and much better for you. Barb

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/15/2005 11:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Stardreamer,
 
Hello!   tongue
 
First let me tell you, to go down dramatically from 199 to 150 in your triglycerides is absolutely wonderful!!  Congratulations to you for that!!
 
That must tell you something?!  What you are doing is definitely on the right track.
 
I'd like to ask you two things and you need not answer, but it may help you to know some of the reasons for high triglycerides to begin with...Are you overweight?~Do you have Diabetes?
 
I've maintained very low triglcerides til my sugar count went up and I was diagnosed with Diabetes II.  I am not overweight.
 
So this is something that will help you...Lower your blood sugar.
 
With a diet high in simple sugars such as your normal table sugar, honey, corn syrup and molasses, along with baked goods using white flour=High Triglycerides.
 
Eat whole grains and whole grain products as I mentioned above, limit your saturated fats, eat high fiber foods and fish rich in omega-3 fatty acids such as salmon, eat plenty of fruits with skin, lots of vegetables as well.
 
Lose weight, exercise, watch alcohol consumption.
 
Again, I think you already deserve high praise for lowering the #'s that you had!!  I applaud you.
 
Teri
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas


Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/15/2005 11:28 AM (GMT -7)   

Barb and jtu, Hello! tongue

We all must have been posting about the same time. yeah

I hope that what you found me writing in the previous post is helpful to both of you as well!?

Jtu, are you diabetic as well?  I figured you must be if you are watching your glucose. I have the same problem and grapes (my favorite!) are the worst offenders.

I love Kashi with Vanilla Silken Soy Milk as well, Barb! 

You both take care! tongue

Teri

 


"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas


pandacrazy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 1326
   Posted 3/15/2005 2:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Stardreamer, I lowered my cholesterol from 280 down to 187 with lowfat diet, exercise, and I lost some weight. I also put ground flax seed in my oat meal everyday. Of course the the 187 is not good enough now that I have CAD. Seems like you can't please those doctors. Barb

pandacrazy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 1326
   Posted 3/15/2005 2:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Teri, I like the 8th Continent light soy milk. Less fat and calories. The chocolate one is really yummy. I think all Walmarts carry that brand. I've gotten it at different ones as I traveled. Barb

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/15/2005 3:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Barb, the one I use does not use genetically engineered soybeans-(I'll have to check out the others.)...Cereal never tasted so
good! lol

Texas Hugs, Teri :)
 
PS  Barb, many kudos to you for a great job on that lipid test!!!


"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas

Post Edited (Teri16) : 3/15/2005 3:18:07 PM (GMT-7)


jtu91952
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 3/15/2005 6:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Teri. Yes i am a diabete, type 2. I've lost over 65 pounds by watching my diet and exercising. I have been on a high fiber low fat lifestyle change menu for over two yrs now.

I even lowered my cholesterol from 337 to 243. My glucose went from 10.9 to 7.3. Hopefully this will continue to drop. I am on a diuretic, torsemide and it causes my glucose and cholesterol to climb.

My cardio and endo are working with me to get a handle on the bp. I may be able to stop the diuretic eventually.

This is the hardest thing for me to do is keep my bp down without raising my glucose or cholesterol.

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/15/2005 6:14 PM (GMT -7)   
jtu,
 
I am so very impressed with your dedication!! 
Good for you yeah Over 65 lbs.!? WooHoo! 
 
I really have to congratulate you~you are an inspiration!
 
Teri
 
PS  Are you on a Statin as well?
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas


jtu91952
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 3/16/2005 4:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank u Teri for the kudos. It was very hard work and im continuing my new lifestyle.

No im not on a statin at the present time. I took lipitor for three yrs. I had to give it up due to severe muscle pain and elevated liver enzymes.I ended up in the er.
My cardio just prescribed niaspan, but after three days i could not stand the flushing. My high cholesterol was induced by bp meds. My gp lowered my dosage of torsemide, so my exercise and diet is lowering my cholesterol. Also, i take coq10, garlic, vit. E, vit. C and fish oil.

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/16/2005 9:18 AM (GMT -7)   
jtu,
 
I give you a lot of credit for where you are today!!  If you are unable to tolerate a statin~that's too bad, but you are doing most everything a person can do to help take care of themselves and so far it seems it's doing the job! 
 
 Keep it up! yeah
 
Texas sized Hugs, Teri 
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas


Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/22/2005 11:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
 
I get so forgetful at times and of course I usually like to lay the blame on my bypass last Aug. and my stroke?!...but somehow I'm thinking some of it could be just plain age. arrrgh! tongue
 
I had my lipids checked last week and got the results in and was so proud to be able to tell you and anyone who'd listen (if I haven't already lol) that my
 
total cholesterol was 155
Triglycerides 48
HDL 72
Ldl 73
 
I'm going to give complete credit to those darn fiber things that I talk about and eat all the time and drinking lots of water!! yeah
See if it helps you!
 
When I started with the MI in '98 my HDL was very very low and my LDL was very high.  My triglycerides have never been a huge problem, but they just steadily come down over the years...this is the all time lowest that I've seen them though.
 
Good Luck and Best Wishes Everyone!
 
Teri
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas


Stardreamer
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 3/22/2005 2:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Good Job BTaylor--
 
Teri the thing is my Triglycerides were always normal- it wasn't until I went on a low fat low cholesterol diet that that jumped to 199 (now they are 150)
 
I am not diabetic I am overweight--since I have been  fighting that battle I think my problem was I increased my carbs too much- someone told me I should increase my veggies and it would help! 
 
I have a hard time staying with what I am supposed to eat since I am at work at least 10-12 hours a day
I stopped eating oatmeal everyday since  my LDL
increased a little  went to 73 from 72 so obviously it wasn't helping much I do pack alot but  I just can't stick with it-- and now since I finished my third cardiac rehab I haven't been onthe treadmill either shame on me!  I am just too tired when I get home from work I leave the house at 0600 and get home anywhere from 1900 or later- I must be a lost cause LOL!!
 

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/22/2005 3:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Star,
 
Never say never!! 
 
You are doing great and coming from someone who's known you for quite a while and knows all the health problems that you've gone through you're one person who really tries!! yeah
 
So now what you may need to do is ask for some outside assistance.  I would suggest strongly going to your PCP and asking him to recommend a weight loss/exercise program that is doable for you.  Sometimes, teamwork is easier for some people~someone else to help share your struggles with personally!
 
I know that you are working a lot of hours, but somehow, even during a long lunch hour there must be a way to get some extra walking or some other exercise in.  One of my old cardiac Dr.'s told me many years ago when I complained of having no time..."then get up earlier in the morning!!" tongue
 
Wishing you well always~I miss you!
 
Hugs, Teri


"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas

Post Edited (Teri16) : 3/22/2005 6:55:51 PM (GMT-7)


Stardreamer
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 3/22/2005 5:44 PM (GMT -7)   
How much earlier should I get Up?  my alarm goes off at 0430 so I can get my butt out of bed by 0530 and I leave by 0615 usually- I go to bed usually around 2400 but lately it has been around 2200 -- I will have to figure something out I suppose--I miss you too!  HUGS:) Star

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 3/22/2005 8:41 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue  Shall I play Reveille for you?! yeah
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas


Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 6/16/2005 8:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Star, if you read this soon, you'll have to let me know how you're doing with this?! My money's on you!

Hugs, Teri :)
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas

"I Hope You Dance".............LeeAnn Womack
 
Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating:


Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 6/19/2005 9:29 PM (GMT -7)   
FYI
 
"The evidence is now growing to support the notion that foods containing soluble fiber (such as oats, rye barley, and beans) can have a positive influence on cholesterol, triglycerides, and other particles in the blood that affect the development of heart disease. Some fruits and vegetables (such as citrus fruits and carrots) have been shown to have the same effect."
 
 
Hugs, Teri tongue
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas

"I Hope You Dance".............LeeAnn Womack
 
Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating:


Amy722
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2003
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 6/27/2005 12:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone, I don't post often but check in.  I just wanted to throw an idea out to you.  I am pre diabetic and fight the cholesterol fight. 
 
Anybody mention metamucil.  It comes in many forms and is supposedly wonderful for fiber it contains (sillium -sp?).  If you can't stomach the mix in water you can take tablets now. 
 
Anyway just a thought.  After checking with my dr he said it's worth a try.

Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 6/27/2005 1:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Amy and Welcome!! tongue Your suggestion of using pysllium can be a good one!  However before anyone jumps the gun on this one...Please check with your Dr. first and see the following!

"tell your doctor and pharmacist if you are allergic to psyllium or any other drugs.

tell your doctor and pharmacist what prescription and nonprescription medications you are taking, including vitamins. Do not take digoxin (Lanoxin), salicylates (aspirin), or nitrofurantoin (Macrodantin, Furadantin, Macrobid) within 3 hours of taking psyllium.

"tell your doctor if you have or have ever had diabetes mellitus, heart disease, high blood pressure, kidney disease, rectal bleeding, intestinal blockage, or difficulty swallowing.

tell your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding. If you become pregnant while taking psyllium, call your doctor.

tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are on a low-sugar or low-sodium diet.

be careful not to breathe in psyllium powder when mixing a dose. It can cause allergic reactions when accidentally inhaled"

Hugs, Teri tongue http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a601104.html


"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas

"I Hope You Dance".............LeeAnn Womack
 
Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating:

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 7:13 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,404 posts in 318,953 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Archer16.
292 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cigafred, john16, Manzanita2, Mergirl, Stormy77, straydog, Jack & Diane