unable to get diagnosis from 10 months. pls help

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Curious339
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 1
   Posted Yesterday 7:10 AM (GMT -6)   
I had slip disc and Dr prescribed calcium tablets. I started taking calcium tablets. the pain of my slipped disc got reduced very much. But whenever I used to take calcium tablets, my head used to go heavy, severely increased red vessels in my eyes, burning n itching eyes. Also I developed getting painless few soft and hard lump in almost all part of my body
I stopped it for few days and observed the head pain reducing. Because of pain in back, foot knee etc, . My doc gave me a vit d dose of 60,000 IU. I started having Milk, Yogurt, Cheese, n calcium sources. Again the same problem arised. Now its been 10 months I am trying to figure out the cause. But couldn’t find out. There is a long list of symptoms I am having n things I have tried. All my reports r normal.please help.
i have given details below:

I am not able to walk much and do regular activity (NO, I am not a handicapped, I have been normal throughout my life). After my slip disc in Nov 2011, I can walk little then my foot, leg, joints and body pains, so couldn't walk & do daily activity much. I have to rest when it pains, then after resting I can walk or do activity for sometime. It’s like I am collecting energy and allowing the pain to subside by resting then I can do or walk for sometime. It’s been like this for almost 8 months now. Initially when I had minor slip disc I didn’t take calcium for some days as it used to cause burning or gastro probs.., so the pain didn't go n I used to sleep for days like this. Then I started taking calcium tablets. But whenever I used to take calcium tablets, my head used to go heavy, severely increased red veins in my eyes, burning n itching eyes... So I stopped taking it... after some days, during this time, I also experienced muscle activity (given below). It was like weird movement happening in my body like some twitches, crawling, internal vibrations, and automatic body movement. After a lot of research, I learnt that these all are muscle activity- muscles getting over active n hyper. I do have this entire muscles problem even now. My doc gave me a vit d dose of 60,000 IU. I took with water instead of milk. After sometimes my muscle activity which had stopped from some days, started again. After taking the vit d dose, I took milk 1 glass every day. After taking milk with vit d, the pain of my slipped disc got reduced very much n I could walk little more N do little activities. But I noticed that my eye probs- itching, red veins, head pains got worse after taking milk. And I used to feel very very sleepy. So for some days I didn’t take milk and the eye n head prob got little better. But the pain of back, foot, muscle activities etc got worse.

For over active muscles, I took lot of Tablets for Anxiety, Sleep, Depression n more, which a neurologist could prescribe. But every time i took these pills, the muscle activity just got worse n worse. So I stopped taking them n after few days the muscle activity got just little better not much. I researched some more and found that magnesium could be the thing causing Muscle problem n pain prob. I took Magnesium Orotate of 500 mg; it got further worse (pain, twitches, ear prob, and eye prob n more). So I tried transdermal Magnesium Sulphate after a few days. Took just 2 tspn at different times throughout the day. All the symptoms got even worse. This made me thing that I might be having a Calcium Disorder, so I again started having Dairy Products (Cheese, Milk etc) _... the symptoms got even worse with this... Since I had already done a Calcium test n more (details given below) n many of them came back normal, the last test i wanted to try was ionized calcium... By now, I strongly believed that this could be some sort of Calcium related Prob, Because whenever I used to get hyper or excited, do physical activity(like walking for some more time at home), the symptoms used to get worse n so was the pain which used to restrict my physical activity. So i did Ionized Calcium Test from 2 different Labs. And both the results came different. The 1st test showed value slightly high value, at this time I was getting little twitches, pain etc. in my body (test done after 8hrs fast at 11 am).. The 2nd test showed normal value, this test was done afterwards at 12 pm n at this time i was NOT getting twitches, pain etc... This makes me believe that there is some sort of problem related to calcium. I might have calcium deficiency which causes the back pain or slip disc n other pain. BUT May be the calcium is not going where its supposed to go n its depositing some where else in my body like the red veins in eyes, (may be cells) that’s why I get head pain, over active muscle, pains etc. This is again my observations of 8 months, as most of my reports are normal showing no cause of pain in joints n all over body. In different body parts like back of neck, head etc, when touched, and my hand can feel some mass or lump like. This makes me think that it could be some sort of prob with calcium.

During these 8 months, I have observed that shape of my fingers have changed a lot (both hands and legs). Some fingers are turned outward n some are turned inwards.
I have also noticed that my face n eyes are very swollen. (My eyes seems to be bulging out)
My scalp has become scaly, itching, got small pimple like lump n flakes.
Ear ringing, paining, twitching, itching going worse
Jaw problems
Clicking n Popping sounds from joints
Breast n Nipple Pain, (pain also when sleeping on stomach/chest)
Nipple peeling, some white thing at nipple tip
Easily bruised
Pulsating in head and difft parts of Body (like loud n fast heart beats)
Light n Noise Sensitivity
Teeth pain n Sensitivity
Sometimes chest or heart pains (when breathing)
Breathing problems
Numbness
Electric feeling after numbness
Fainting
Tiredness
Dry Mouth
Bone n Muscle Pain
Lot of itching
Skin problems
Speech Problem, stammering
Excessive stinking/smell from underarms
Pain on eye movement
Pins n needles.
Jerks
Confusion while talking
Bloating
After eating food stucks and need to belch
Sudden Nervousness, feeling scared On waking up.
Neck problem/stiffness
Recently I started (sometimes not always) Anal pain in pain my throat bear collar bone. Even if I touch there, I feel suffocated n breathing problem.
I get warm feeling like steamy/air in legs n mostly send face.
EYES PAINING A LOT WHEN EXPOSED TO LIGHT (GOT PAIN N SOME SWOLLEN THING IN EYES WHICH IS PAINFUL ON TOUCH. IT REDUCES ON RESTING BT WORSENS AGAIN WHEN ON PC, CELLPHN, LIGHT ETC)


I read on online that:
High phosphorus creates prob of calcium absorption or something
Sodium intake reduces calcium from body

All the symptoms like Twitches, Ear, eye prob, Pain and Other symptoms worsen with following:

Magnesium
Vitamin D
Vitamin B group (almost all)
Sleeping Pills
Anxiety Pills
Anti-depressants.
Calcium Tablets n Sources
Sodium (Salt)
Yogurt, Cheese, Milk, etc. as per my observation.


P.S:

1) I have not been able to do much activity after having slip disc. Initially, I used to only sleep as my back foot, knee, joints everything used to pain. I only walk n do little activity. Then the pain starts, so again sleep n rest for some time. Then pains goes then do little activity. Then pain starts again. So rest... So on...

2) Till now consulted:
Orthopedics
Neurologists
& as many Famous n well experienced Physicians.

3) A Physician said I have Fibromyalgia n prescribed:
Oleanz
Serta 25 mg
But it only made it worse and the symptoms only goes worse with such kind of tablets. So am currently not taking any Tablets/ Medicines. Had I been having feeling better with this medicines I wouldn’t have had such problems anymore. But it’s not like that.

I have also read that physical activity greatly affects the levels of calcium n other blood tests. Since I have not been very much active and only resting then walking little for so many months, I think that the calcium or other tests could have been affected. May be that’s why, the 2 lab reports came different and the symptoms worsen with intake of cheese, milk, salt.

When I was 3-4 yrs old, I had fit (seizures), took medicines for 8-9 years n never got it back.
Almost 8-10 yrs back, I started getting ulcers in mouth, because of which till now there are swollen gums mark in my mouth which doesn't go.
I had Small/Chicken Pox in my childhood, but few marks remained and the marks are growing since then.
Almost three years back, I started having 2 glasses of water on empty stomach, my hand fingers used to swell n pain. I reduced the quantity of water intake, it reduced. Every morning it used to swell. I showed to the specialist, all reports were normal. Gradually it went I don’t know how. During this time only, I developed few tumors like on my neck, behind ears n couple of places. It has reduced in size n is not painful but its still there. The doctor said it’s benign.
After few months, I started having ear problems like pain ringing etc. ENT told me that I have Sinus. He put something in my nose n said that my left side nose is broken Nasal block(Actually I don't remember what he said May b he meant d bone inside.) So I believe that the actual problem might have started many years back and its going worse since then.

After a few days I got slip disc, my mom n sis as well got the same prob. My Mom is also experiencing almost the same symptoms as mine. Today the dr. Said she has diabetes (269). I want to do her tests as well but am not sure the medicines she is taking will affect her tests. She is currently taking:
Prugo 10(hydroxyzine hydrochloride),
Ciplox-tz,
Daonil(glibenclamide 5 mg),
Oflactec Z

I thought it as calcification in different body parts because few soft and hard lump;s have developed on different body Parts. Also the reddening of Eye arteries etc. so by online search I tried Apple Cider Vinegar with Honey(2 spoons each) twice a day. But looks like its not working or making it more worse(got body pain knee pain etc, pins n needles, numbness, lower back pain foot pain, nipple pain etc) the moment I had vinegar my eyes felt very sleepy I had burning feeling from centre of the throat till stomach. Muscle overactivity increased.

All these are again my observations. I am looking for better opinions.I am getting proper diagnosis. If there r diseases then what exactly is creating all these problem! Pls help.

Reports n Tests done so far:


TEST DONE OBSERVED VALUE REFERENCE RANGE

ANTI CYCLIC CITRULLINATED PEPTIDE (lpG)

ANTI CCP (lpG) (0.7) 0 - 5 RU/ml

ANTI NUCLEAR ANTIBODY BY IMMUNOFUORESCENCE: (NEGATIVE)
COMPLETER BLOOD COUNT (CBC) / ESR

MCH (24.8) 27-32pg

PLATELATE COUT (444000) 150000 - 400000/cmm

ESR (18) 2-12 mm at 1hr

BLOOD SUGAR REPORT

BLOOD SUGAR RANDOM, (86.6) 60-180 mg/dl
Serum / plasma

Urine Sugar (Random) - (Absent)

Urine Ketones (Random) - (Absent)

KIDNEY PROFILE
KIDNEY FUNCTION TESTS

BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (6.9) 6 - 20
(BUN), Serum

BLOOD UREA, Serum [Urease] (14.8) 12.8 - 42.8

CREATININE, Serum (0.7)1 0.60 - 1.20

TOTAL PROTEINS, Serum (7.3) 6.4 - 8.3

ALBUMIN, Serum (4.5) 3.5 - 5.2

GLOBULIN (2.8) 2.3 - 3.5

A/G RATIO (1.6) 1 - 2

URIC ACID, Serum (Uricase) (5.8) 2.4 - 5.7

PHOSPHORUS, Serum [Molybdate
UV] (4.6) 2.7 - 4.5


CALCIUM, Serum [o-CPC] (9.6) 8.6 - 10.2

SODIUM, Serum [ISE-IP] (140) 135 - 148

POTASSIUM, Serum [ISE-IP] (5.0) 3.5 - 5.3

CHLORIDE, Serum [ISE-IP] (102) 98 - 107

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE,
Serum [IFCC] (62.7) 35-105 U/L


MAGNESIUM, Serum (2.2) 1.8 - 2.4

THYROID FUNCTION TEST

Sensitive TSH, Serum (1.660) 0.35 - 5.50


VITAMIN B12 (267.80) 240 - 900 pg/ml

VITAMIN D(TOTAL)

VITAMIN D (5.22) < 20 ng/ml (Deficiency)
21-30 ng/ml (Insufficiency)
>30 ng/ml (Sufficient)

IONIZED CALCIUM (LAB 1 ON SAME DAY, blood drawn at 11 a.m)

IONIZED CALCIUM, Serum by ISE (1.35) 1.12 to 1.32 mmol/L


IONIZED CALCIUM (LAB 2 ON SAME DAY, blood drawn at 12 p.m)


IONIZED CALCIUM, (without (1.280) Adult: 1.15 - 1.35 mmol/L
Tourniquet), Serum Neonates: 1.10 - 1.40 mmol/L


INTACT PARATHYROID HORMOME (PTH) (on 20th July, Blood drawn at 9.a.m)

PTH (22.74) 15 - 65 pg/ml
(Technology:C.L.I.A)


REPEATED TESTS OF PHOSPHORUS, CALCIUM, URIC ACID (on 20th July, Blood drawn at 9.a.m)

PHOSPHORUS (4.87) 2.5-4.8 mg/dl

URIC ACID (5.77) 2.3-6.1 mg/dl

CALCIUM serum (9.89) 8.4-10.6

THYROID TESTS (DONE ON 8TH AUG):

TSH (Ultra sensitive), serum by CLIA (3.05) 0.45 - 4.5

T3 (Total), serum by CLIA (93.42) 70 – 204

T4 (Total) serum by CLIA (8.80) 3.2 - 12.6

Free T3, serum by CLIA (3.03) 1.4 – 4.4

Free T4, serum by CLIA (1.15) 0.8 – 1.8

THE 1ST TEST OF URIC ACID WAS WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE 5.2, N STILL I USED TO GET JOINT N OTHER PAINS.



Thank You...
Awaiting your reply soon.
Good Day. cry

getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 42524
   Posted Yesterday 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow, your post is really long and I am sorry to say, I didn't make it all the way through. Basically I wanted to welcome you to the forum. I am not from this forum, but filling in while the regular mod is away. So Welcome!!!

I am sure other members will be posting to you soon. If they can get through your long post. It really is long, you may want to break it up so others will read it.

Hugs, Karen...
Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia


fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression, allergies

PositiveLymie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2012
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 8/29/2012 3:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Low Vitamin levels especially D are often because of a chronic illness. I am not a Dr. and I just told someone else this so I hate bringing this up but, there are so many un diagnosed cases that I think it would be worth it for you to take a look at the Lyme disease forum, and see if you feel like your symptoms could correspond with Lyme? I hope this helps good luck and I wish you a speedy recovery :-) Also I couldn't read your whole post because of my Lyme disease so maybe more would read if it is broken up?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 14, 2018 4:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,992,618 posts in 327,973 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161196 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mother.
311 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SadColon, netsavy006, By The Bay, drdos, Cmburks, Pratoman, U B Tough