Questran or Welchol experiences please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ides
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2003
Total Posts : 7122
   Posted 6/10/2005 4:08 PM (GMT -7)   
So the Statins are definitely not going to help my high cholesterol. I took Lipitor for one month faithfully every other day. I still experienced leg cramping and swelling and the all over flu-like feeling. And the scary part is my total cholesterol went from 281 to 277. All the statins do this to me and my PCP had hoped an every other day regime might make that less likely to occur. My total cholesterol went from 211 to 301 while on Zetia.
 
Now I am to try Questran. When I went to the pharmacy to get it filled I asked to see a tablet of Welchol. I think I might manage that better than the powdered Questran. Have any of you used either product? Can you tell me your experiences in regard to the lowering [or not] of your cholesterol? Also, how constipating are these meds? I have Crohn's and have had anal fissures in the past and never want to experience those again.
 
Thanks in advance for sharing with me.
CD for 25+ years; finally Dx 2004.
Please help support this forum.   http://www.healingwell.com/donate/ 


Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 6/10/2005 6:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Ides! 
 
I did a little checking on my own re these med.'s but I personally have never taken them.
 
Re Questran;
It does mention being constipating.
 
Re Welchol;
This also mentions not to take with a bowel disorder.
 
Ides, I hope this helps you!!
 
Hugs, Teri tongue
"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas

"I Hope You Dance".............LeeAnn Womack
 
Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating:


Ides
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2003
Total Posts : 7122
   Posted 6/11/2005 10:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the links, Teri. I had already researched the drugs and prescribing information. I was hoping to hear people's real life experiences with the drugs. At this point I have little hope that anything can control my cholesterol problem. The only time it was within normal limits was when I was having a Crohn's flare and having diarrhea 10-18 times a day. Some trade-off!

Anyway, thanks to all that have answered my posts here. Good luck to all of you as you deal with your health issues. Be well. --Ides
CD for 25+ years; finally Dx 2004.
Please help support this forum.   http://www.healingwell.com/donate/ 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 11:43 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,285 posts in 318,742 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158129 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Luna1969.
230 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Doggiedo, Casey_LB, Gunner34