CRP 0.30 (ref range 0.0-0.30)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pki4589
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 10/6/2013 5:14 PM (GMT -7)   
My CRP in 2011 was 0.30 (ref range 0.0-0.30). I am worried that this is too high. Should I be concerned, my doc says it's normal and not to worry. I was tested for kindey, liver, ANA, autoimmune test, protein test, celiac disease, colonscopy, ct scan abdominal, cbc, metabolic and all were normal.

I had stress test, ekg, trophin and were normal as well too.

Not sure if I should be tested again. I do smoke marijuana, not sure if this has anything to do with. I also have roscea,ashtma and dermatitis.

Post Edited (pki4589) : 11/9/2013 1:34:14 PM (GMT-7)


Butterflake
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 1650
   Posted 10/9/2013 10:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi pki4589. Welcome to Healing Well. This is my first time on the heart forum. I'm usually found on the  Lupus and Sjogren's  forum which are both autoimmune. If your CRP is 0.30 and the expected range is 0.0 - 3.0 your value is actually below 1.0 so it's low and that's a good thing. As long as your symptoms are under control follow your doc's advice. Love, Butterflake 
SLE '05, Sjogrens, fibro, Raynaud's, major depressive disorder, CNS problems, diastolic heart failure, GERD, 1st stage kidney disease. Many meds: better living through chemistry

Donna
Sjogren's Moderator

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 10/10/2013 8:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Butterflake is correct, your lab is within normal range.  Wonder what prompted all the tests - heart related?
 
A lifestyle you have control over that can be changed is smoking.  Good Luck and I hope this has helped you in some small way.
~~Kitt~~
Moderator: Anxiety, Osteoarthritis,
GERD/Heartburn and Heart/Cardiovascular Disease.



"She Stood in the Storm & When the Wind Did Not Blow Her Away, She Adjusted Her Sails."
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 2:36 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,237 posts in 321,832 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160497 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, readydocs.
438 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mak37, Psilociraptor, countess18, astroman, doors12, Almost a 10, Spanish, 25years, CrazyLady, dontscopeme, Woodduck12, straydog