Just so frustrated

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ides
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2003
Total Posts : 7122
   Posted 7/31/2005 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   
I have genetically high cholesterol. My HDL runs 85-100 and my ratios are always about 3 to 3.5. The total is just way too high....My last trial at a cholesterol lowering drug was Questran but it caused problems with my Crohn's Disease. Before that, a month long trial of Lipitor 10 mg per day only lowered my total cholesterol 4 points - 281 to 277.
 
My PCP has temporarily given up for the summer. I have peripheral artery disease with an occulsion in the left leg. It is not going to help if I get a stent with this high cholesterol because they tell me it will clog even faster.
 
Do any of you have genetically high cholesterol? Have any of you not responded to the statins or Zetia? I have tried all the diets, increasing fiber, increasing exercise, EVERYTHING - to no avail. If you have this genetic problem what has your doctor told you? Thanks!
CD for 25+ years; finally Dx 2004. SpA diagnosed soon after.
Please help support this forum.   http://www.healingwell.com/donate/ 


Kathlyn1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2004
Total Posts : 462
   Posted 8/1/2005 9:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello, Ides. I do not have genetically high cholesterol. In fact, I can only blame myself for my numbers. I hope others can give you some advice if they have the same issue. I can only say that it must be so frustrating to try and do all the right things and still have less healthy cholesterol readings. From what I have read (VERY briefly), it appears that complete lifestyle changes can help improve levels. It sounds like you are doing everything recommended to you. I hope that someone has some good advice for you. Warmly, Kathy
Happy Grandmommy to Amanda, Alayna, Wyatt and Ezekiel


BATINEZ
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 8/1/2005 4:38 PM (GMT -7)   
I TAKE LIPATOR AND ZETIA AND MY CHOLOSTEROL IS STILL HIGH

Ides
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2003
Total Posts : 7122
   Posted 8/1/2005 4:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Kathlyn for the kind words. I have done everything I can think of including shedding 40 pounds taking me from the obese category on the BMI to just at the overweight-normal line. <Sigh>

Batinez, what has your doctor said to you? Mine has basically thrown up his hands. Hopefully when I see him next month he will have asked some of his peers for suggestions. I join you in this frustration.
CD for 25+ years; finally Dx 2004. SpA diagnosed soon after.
Please help support this forum.   http://www.healingwell.com/donate/ 


Teri16
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 5230
   Posted 8/1/2005 5:04 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Ides, and Welcome to HealingWell BATINEZ!! tongue

I have the familial/genetic cholesterol myself - both of my parents tested positive for that and so did I.  That is why, they tell me I had my Heart Attack at 46 and my carotid artery surgery when I was 49 and all the rest that followed - though of course, I can't blame only that.  I smoked, and didn't eat very healthy either.

I've taken Zocor 40 mg. for over 7 years now and that along with folic acid (which was prescribed for me)...I try to eat pretty healthy and my cholesterol has remained at a very good level.

There are so many new med.'s out there now - perhaps checking in with your cardiologist and letting them recommend something different for you might help?!

I wish you good luck, keep us posted and don't give up!!

Hugs, Teri tongue

 

 


"Because he is he and I am I."......E. V. Lucas

"I Hope You Dance".............LeeAnn Womack
 
Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating:


heartangel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2004
Total Posts : 638
   Posted 8/1/2005 5:07 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Ides

I am on Lipitor and 10 mg got my numbers down alot fronm 279 to 117 for total and then from 197 to 60 for LDl and 44for HDL and tri's went up frpom 53 to 63. I donot eat white stuff very low salt and fat and cholesterol make my own breads and c stocks too. No fried foods or fast foods at all. I also use olive oil extra virgin adn canola oil for coking and brown rice and I do exercise. I wish I culd help but I got mine lowered by medicine and low fat,lowcholesterol and low sodium diet.

Heidi


Love starts with a SMILE
Grows with a KISS
And ends with a TEAR
 
 
You never know true happiness until you
have truely loved and yu will never
understand what pain is until you
have lost it.


Kathlyn1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2004
Total Posts : 462
   Posted 8/1/2005 5:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to Healing Well, BATINEZ!
Happy Grandmommy to Amanda, Alayna, Wyatt and Ezekiel

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 3:42 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,667 posts in 318,985 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158324 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 465456.
219 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tiredredhead, LymeSick 🌟, testuser1234, Szabo246