New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

apa79
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/23/2014 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello All,
New to this forum and have some strange symptoms with my heart and having difficulty in understanding and diagnosis.
I am a diabetic for 4 years now , not on meds though only managing with diet so far as I am borderline. Last year around these days I started having minor discomfort in my breathing and difficulty in doing some hard exercise which slowly started getting worse. Back in those days , I used to go to gym regularly and one days while lifting weights, I started having extreme discomfort and pain in my left side .I quit the gym and went back to class but started having extreme pain in my heart which lasted about an hour .After an hour I started feeling a bit normal but minor pain and discomfort did not go away. I continued on for another 3 weeks and pain was not going away. Then one day in March I decided to see a doctor .He asked me to do an ECG and Troponin test .I did those tests in a lab and came home . 2 hrs later doctor called me and asked me to go to emergency as I was apparently having a heart attack. I went to hospital and they told me that my troponin was 15 which is border line above normal. They did other tests and were normal. Folllowing day doctor did stress test and I was able to go for 10 mins without a problem. They released me from hospital and asked me to do some other tests including EKG , Nuclear MIBI , Holter monitor, and echocardiogram,transesophageal . All of them came normal and my heart specialist closed my case saying everything is normal. However my symptoms never went away.I am still having problems with chest pain. A little bit of walk leaves me breathless and if I am carrying some sort of weight , that's even harder. Chest pain sometimes lasts for days .
Normally if I am resting or sitting in my class ,I feel like my body is shaking. This shaking is almost like an old beat up car with engine running will have every part shaking (hope that helps understanding).if I am sitting crossleg, leg on top will be slightly moving or shaking without any intentional move. Palpitations are quite often and my pulse rate is generally higher (close to 100 or higher) .
I went to doctor yesterday and he did another ECG but waiting on results.
I am only 34 years old and cant possibly understand the reason. A friend of mine says that I have depression.
Any ideas ?

JungRulz
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 394
   Posted 1/24/2014 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
There's too much here for me to conjecture, and I'm not a medical professional, but a few questions:

Discomfort in breathing, how so? And the difficulty in hard exercise, what is the nature of the difficulty? Why did you feel that the pain was in your heart, I could understand your chest, and you were just exercising, any correlation there?

You provided a detailed post, but I'm curious, what did the doctor say to these questions:

What did the doctor say about the elevated Troponin levels?

They did "other tests" which were normal. Other Troponin tests, what were the other tests?

What did the various doctors you saw suggest may be causing the pain.

Did they try Nitroglycerin? If so, any changes in the pain.

Did they give you anything for the pain, either pain meds or cardiac meds?

Palpitations are quite often, how often. I get thousands of PVCs on my bad days, are you talking this many, and if so where they captured on the Holter and other tests, and do they occur or get worse on exertion? What did the Doc say about them? What did the Doc say about the elevated pulse?

Fortunately you had so many tests that you have good reason to feel reassured about your heart.

apa79
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/25/2014 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Breathing difficulty I mean exhaustion and slight pain in left chest and arm area.
When my family doctor saw the elevated Troponin level ,he refered me to a heart specialist who did all those tests( stress, EKG, Nuclear Mibi,) mentioned earlier and they all came out ok. So he declared that no immediate danger to heart and pain /palpitation etc etc caused by some other reason. Nothing was catched on Holter monitor except low pressure at early morning hours when I was deep sleep.
I was never given any medicine except aspirin and even that was during the early days when I was going through tests and waiting for diagnosis.
Palpitations depend on the day and sometimes all day along with pain in left chest area and arm. Sometimes pain travels through whole arm to middle fingers on left hand.
Elevated pulse is when I can actually see and feel the artery around my wrist popping in and out and it gets a bit painful .
I had another ECG and Troponin test 3 days ago and ECG was normal and troponin at 0.15 an my family doctor has referred me to same heart specialist again. I live in a small town and there is only one heart specialist town .
Generally a minor pain and a bit heaviness kind of feeling in left chest is almost there.
Hope this helps understand.

JungRulz
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 394
   Posted 1/25/2014 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I understand much better. I trust you mean low heart rate caught on the Holter while you were alseep. Bradycardia is a heart rate below 60 beats per minute. I take Atenolol, my rate drops into the 50's while asleep, the Holter report always flags it as Bradycardia, in my case my doctor said it's of no significance.

I can understand your concern, I'd want answers as well. You've never mentioned your blood pressure, is it normal? Did you say your heart rate was near 100 while awake but the Holter recorded it as slow while asleep (assuming I'm understanding this correctly)? And the palpitations, I know I asked, do you have dozens, hundreds, thousands?

Why haven't they given you anything for the pain, or a Beta-Blocker or other medication to help slow your heart, or something to help you calm down, such as a tranquilizer? Did they offer, did you ask?

Make a list of questions and present it to the doctor in a respectful way, I have done this often.

apa79
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/25/2014 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Reg blood press, before this incident in the gym , my BP was mostly 110/70 or around there and pulse was 80 or lower always. Now BP is still same except when I am walking or having pain in chest then it shows around 125/85 or so . Pulse jumps to 110 to 115 but normal pulse is around 95 these days . When pulse is around 110-115 then I feel my vein near wrist popping in n out and it is generally painful in my arm area as well.
Problem is when I go see the doctor , I generally wait for 15-20 mins and sit in his office before doctor comes to see me , by then my BP is quite normal.

JungRulz
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 394
   Posted 1/25/2014 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Ask the cardiologist if he/she considered "Prinzmetal's Variant Angina". It's an angina, or heart pain, that may not be associated with atherosclerosis (fat build up in the arteries) and instead occurs from a vasospasm, does not usually occur under exertion, but more so at rest.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prinzmetal%27s_angina

apa79
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/26/2014 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks but no as I never had any problem at night .Once I sleep ,I sleep sound . For me exertion is main trigger. In my case , have noticed that sometime pain starts right after breakfast and ends in the late afternoon but does not follow this pattern always.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 1:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,745 posts in 326,204 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161305 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fetapickles.
397 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCointosses, hennaheather, PDL17, Artist Mark, Oligodar, owleyes, Tall Allen