blood test results ????? is there a good Dr's forum ???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/1/2014 6:01 AM (GMT -6)   
I received my blood test results yesterday...I am 54 yr old male...had an LAD stent 4 yrs ago...I exercise everyday...was a former smoker quit 17 ys ago....now run 5 miles most days and bike off days

HDL=122
LDL=93
Trys= 54

now I thought they wanted my LDL like 70 or less but MAYBE because my HDL is so high it cancels out the LDL ?

Dr seems to think everything is fine...I question

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 6/1/2014 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc,
 
I am going to post a link to Mayo Clinics site so you may see the normal results as well as what Mayo has to say about these values.
 
http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/high-blood-cholesterol/in-depth/cholesterol-levels/art-20048245
~~Kitt~~
Moderator: Anxiety/Panic
and Heart/Cardiovascular Disease.


"She Stood in the Storm & When the Wind Did Not Blow Her Away, She Adjusted Her Sails."

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/1/2014 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I saw that but..it doesnt tell you IF the LDL of over 70 is OK due to the HDL being SO high

JungRulz
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 394
   Posted 6/1/2014 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, these questions are better off asked of your doctor, and he or she seems to be fine with the results. You can always consult another doctor if you have concerns.

I appreciate what you were asking, it makes sense to me, I researched a little and was surprised to find the following. This may explain your doctor's lack of concern with the LDL segment. Are you on medication (Statins) already, or have you achieved reductions by diet and exercise changes? Did you have issues with HDL, LDL, Triglycerides, and Cholesterol before your stent? This doesn't answer your question, but it shows a reduction in focus on LDL unless the patient falls into one of the four groups, which you do. If you're on Statins now, you would be in compliance with the material on the page that I linked to.

"The American College of Cardiology (ACC) and American Heart Association (AHA), in conjunction with the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI), have developed and released Guidelines for Cholesterol Control after 9 years of the release of the last version. 

And they contain some substantial changes!

Gone are the recommended LDL- and non-HDL–cholesterol targets, specifically those that ask physicians to treat patients with cardiovascular disease to less than 100 mg/dL or the optional goal of less than 70 mg/dL."

Unless you fall into one of 4 groups.

drameya.com/2013/12/05/new-cholesterol-guidelines-abandon-ldl-targets/

Dr. Tarr
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2014
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 6/10/2014 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
CVC.....I was looking at your numbers and can offer you some feedback, take it for what it is worth. I have been fighting elevated triglycerides all of my adult life. A textbook normal for that particular category is 150. In addition, another indicator of cardiac health is your Triglyceride/HDL ratio. It should be approximately 3/1 with your HDL around 50 (for males). Mine is out of kilter with a Triglyceride value of 600 or more and an HDL of about 38. So my ratio is more like 16/1...not good. I suspect it is an inherited tendency, but I have dropped my triglyceride level to almost normal (180) on a couple of occasions when I have gone on a low-carb diet and lost apprx. 30 lbs. each time. But, in time, the diet was too hard to maintain for me, and I regained my "spare tire" and saw the tri's go back up to the level of more than 600.

Unless you have some very skewed values from taking medication, I find it very difficult to believe that you could have an HDL level of 122. I suspect you have transposed the values for Triglycerides and HDL from the numbers on your report. Look at that again, I believe they are reversed. The numbers you have quoted are not likely, nor logical. An LDL of 70 is good, you want to keep it below 100. If you get your triglycerides too high (like mine), then your LDL is not a valid number. But, in your case, I think you can accept the 70 value as correct...............Good Luck with your approach to get the numbers right, wish I could find something to get my tri's down into a more normal range. I have not taken, nor do I plan on taking, any statins because of all their associated side effects. I would love to find something like herbals or other supplements to handle it. I have tried some, but so far have not had any real success.

jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10407
   Posted 6/10/2014 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Dr. Tarr, my cardiologist did the genetic testing and found my high trigs were genetic. He put me on 2400 mg of fish oil (1800 mg of omega-3's) twice a day. Three months later my trigs were in the desirable range for the first time in years. You might ask your doctor about this.
Thyroid forum moderator

Ulcerative colitis since 2001, starting 8th year of remission with Remicade.
Inflammatory osteoarthritis; osteonecrosis from steroids
Grave's disease treated with radioactive iodine and now on Levothyroxine.
Type II diabetes induced by steroids.
Charcot foot deformity
Eczema, darn it!

"It's always something." ~ Rosanne Rosannadanna

Dr. Tarr
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2014
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 6/11/2014 7:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Judy, I had written you a longer, more technical response last night......but, alas, the computer froze up and I lost it. In summary, I have not tried fish oil consistently in the past because of its high purine(which elevates uric acid in the blood) content. This has been implicated in the recurrence of gout episodes, which for me settles in my great toe joints. Other articles dispute this problem, touting the great anti-inflammatory properties of fish oil. It is a real conundrum,it seems like you are darned if you do, and darned if you don't! Thanks for the suggestion, though.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, May 27, 2018 7:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,966,485 posts in 325,347 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162752 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, CamFortyFive.
343 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
countingstarsx, Scaredy Cat, John T, claude783, FLBeachgal, straydog