Results of Ct Angiogram

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 5348
   Posted 6/17/2015 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
i am hoping someone with experience can shed some light on this report. I've unfortunately become an expert as a Prostate Cancer patient, but Cardiac issues are relatively new to me. I am age 64, have a history of high triglycerides,a though I have had them under control for the last two years. Otherwise, I've never been sick, until January when I was found to have prostate cancer early stage, and had surgery.

After an abnormal EKG reading on an echo stress, (pictures were normal) my PCP who is also a board certified Cardiologist, sent me for a
CT Angiogram which I had done at 12:30pm today. I was amazed at 2 PM to log onto the patient portal of the Radiology Practice, and find the report already posted. Sort of wish I hadn't seen it. What is more amazing is I called my Dr and got a callback from his PA, who said they haven't received the results yet.

What freaked me out was the first part of the report which reported among other less meaningful things, "Atherosclerotic changes in the Thoracic Aorta and Coronary Arteries. Then it showed a Total Calcium Score of 937. I googled that and found that anything above 400 indicates "extensive Coronary Disease"

However, in the second section of the report, it noted the three arteries that showed "calcified and non calcified plaque" and in all three it states "with no discrete luminal stenosis greater than 50%" which I THINK means no blockages over 50%. All other branches (of each artery) appear normal"

At the end of the report it states.....
"Impression: Diffuse Atherosclerotic changes with no hemodynamically significant stenosis identified."

So I'm not sure what to make of it. The Total Calcium Score is scary. And 50% blockages (if that's what it means) is not good, but from what I've read, not life threatening until they get to 75%
But the last line, the impression of no significant stenosis identified, , seems positive,

I had a brief conversation with my Drs PA who hadn't seen the report, she said that the Dr will call me tomorrow after he's looked at it, but from what I've read to her (the above) she thinks that he will just want to monitor it with frequent echo stress tests and manage it with lifestyle changes.
i don't know what more can I change. My cholesterol is 136 with no statins, my triglycerides are 148, my HDL is a wee bit low but my LDL is normal range. I've lost 30 pounds over the last 3 years and walk 3-4 miles a day 3 days a week.

Anyway, if anyone has any insight into what all this means it would be appreciated.

theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20134
   Posted 6/17/2015 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
hi. from my knowledge, 50% is on the cusp. if flow is okay, not restricted-get short of breath etc, then it is likely that maybe a statin will be introduced. (for cholesterol) stents are common, and are done when an angiogram is being done, but it depends on the location. i had a 50% blockage in one, but a nasty spot and 75% in the other, so with my comorbidities the best option, and only one for me was a double by pass. i have coronary artery disease. sounds like you have indicators of this. maybe others can help. wait till you hear. keep posting.
THE HAPPY TURTLE.

NOT DEAD YET!!!!! STILL KICKING AND SCREAMING!!!
'

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 5348
   Posted 6/17/2015 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
My cholesterol tested two weeks ago at 136. LDL is 75, and HDL is 31. So I don't think statins will do anything for me.

Spoke with doc earlier, he hasn't gotten the report yet, I had to read it to him, what's wrong with THAT picture? Anyway, he said he wants to eyeball the report and think about it overnight, but will probably set me up,for an angiogram for Friday. Ugh.
My flow was normal at 65%.

I wonder if he is being overly cautious.
Age 64 (in 2014), Father had PCa, PSA Feb 2006 - Nov 2014, PSA rose from .7 to 4.3
Nov 2012 - Biopsy - 14 cores all negative for PCa, 1 showed Hi Grade PIN
Nov 2014 BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathology G6 10%, G6 20%, G8 (3+5), 70%.
Johns Hopkins second opinion, G3+5=8 downgraded to 3+3=6 @80%
Bone scan and CT Scan negative
Surgery with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margins, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, 4/15 <.02
My Story: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3297053

theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20134
   Posted 6/17/2015 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
probably over cautions. angiogram is very conclusive though. keep strong. let us know how it goes.
THE HAPPY TURTLE.

NOT DEAD YET!!!!! STILL KICKING AND SCREAMING!!!
'

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 5348
   Posted 6/20/2015 6:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Had angiogram yesterday, 2 blockages, one approx 50% the other 80%. Put in 2 stents, said he got a good result (whatever that means, i guess they test the flow, before they finish up).

Thanks turtle for the responses.
Wish this section was more active.
Age 64 (in 2014), Father had PCa, PSA Feb 2006 - Nov 2014, PSA rose from .7 to 4.3
Nov 2012 - Biopsy - 14 cores all negative for PCa, 1 showed Hi Grade PIN
Nov 2014 BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathology G6 10%, G6 20%, G8 (3+5), 70%.
Johns Hopkins second opinion, G3+5=8 downgraded to 3+3=6 @80%
Bone scan and CT Scan negative
Surgery with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margins, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, 4/15 <.02
My Story: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3297053

theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20134
   Posted 6/20/2015 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
yeah, they do test the flow. yeah, i am trying to keep the forum active. i know some stuff, but my strength is keeping people positive and upbeat. still learning, always learning. sounds like a good positive angiogram. take care.
THE HAPPY TURTLE.

NOT DEAD YET!!!!! STILL KICKING AND SCREAMING!!!
'

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 5348
   Posted 6/22/2015 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
So with 2 blockages cleared with stents, one not very significant (doc said if he wasn't putting in a stent for the bigger blockage, he would have left the smaller one alone), BUT with a total calcium score of 937, does this mean I am in trouble, and eventually this atherosclerosis will get me? Even with a total cholesterol of 126, LDL of 75, and HDR of 34, BEFORE I EVEN WENT IN MEDS.?

Very nervous and concerned (and depressed) about my situation,

Also, I am very tied since the angiogram, they went in thru the wrist. it has been 3 days. Is this to be expected? Is it the procedure itself, or the 2 new mess I am on ?(Crestor and Plavix) . Or is it not normal and a sign that something is wrong?

theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20134
   Posted 6/23/2015 12:21 AM (GMT -6)   
your bound to feel a bit tardy. give yourself some time to recoup a bit. and 2 new meds as well. a few more days and you will perk up. don't bother about numbers, live life. the here and now. too many bloody numbers nowadays. numbers for bp, heart rate, bgl, lipids-cholesterol, sinus no's. remember the only 1 important number, that is you. if the doc was worried about the score, you would have been told. take care.
THE HAPPY TURTLE.

NOT DEAD YET!!!!! STILL KICKING AND SCREAMING!!!
'

LoveMyBrittanys
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2015
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 6/23/2015 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
My vascular problem has always been noted as athrosclerosis. I guess the main reason I had 7 stents prior to my bypass. The narrowing in the arteries gets really bad and doesn't allow the blood to flow is how I perceive it. It's one of the reasons I'm going in on 17th 4 the heart. Having an angio also. U know my mom had a stent done and they went in thru her wrist also. The most miraculous thing I'd ever seen ! She went home same day. They w/b going back thru my groin on 17th, they said. I've been on Plavix & Pletal since apprx 2095 when 1st set of stents went in. My trychglicerites have "always" been VERY high also. Was recently put on statin as well. Hope the stent placement makes u feel better soon.

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 5348
   Posted 6/23/2015 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Follow up with doc today. My Primary Care Doc, who practices as an internist but is also a board certified Cardiologist.
No strenuous exercise and no sex for one month. Plans to put me back on Cialis in a few weeks, probably every other day to start.
Said I'll be fine, and that with proper meds, diet and e excersize, the calcium score of 937 is reversible. I think he was just trying to calm me down.

I later saw the Cardiologist who gave me second opinion on whether to have angiogram. He said the calcium score is NOT reversible. When I asked if it was possible to stop it from progressing, he responded "hard to tell"

Very scared. I know I'm at high risk for heart attack or stroke, and not much I can do, so it seems.
Age 64 (in 2014), Father had PCa, PSA Feb 2006 - Nov 2014, PSA rose from .7 to 4.3
Nov 2012 - Biopsy - 14 cores all negative for PCa, 1 showed Hi Grade PIN
Nov 2014 BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathology G6 10%, G6 20%, G8 (3+5), 70%.
Johns Hopkins second opinion, G3+5=8 downgraded to 3+3=6 @80%
Bone scan and CT Scan negative
Surgery with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margins, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, 4/15 <.02
My Story: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3297053

theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20134
   Posted 6/23/2015 8:35 PM (GMT -6)   
some relaxation techniques are useful to keep anxiety at bay. stroke, heart attack, can happen, you are doing all the right things to keep this at bay. LMB, hi. yeah exactly. me groin for the angio. had double by-pass nearly 2 yrs ago. all the best with your surgery. may you guys keep strong. many healing thoughts.
THE HAPPY TURTLE.

NOT DEAD YET!!!!! STILL KICKING AND SCREAMING!!!
'

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 5348
   Posted 6/24/2015 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Has anyone tried the Dean Ornisch program? Any thoughts? Is it about vegan? Cost?

Worth it? or should I just read the book?

theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20134
   Posted 6/24/2015 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
none of the above. having a read never hurts. there may be things worthy of note.
THE HAPPY TURTLE.

NOT DEAD YET!!!!! STILL KICKING AND SCREAMING!!!
'

Steve1958
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2015
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 8/9/2015 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
From what I've read about calcium score, it can't be reversed BUT it can be stopped from getting any higher. One paper I read said you have to keep your good cholesterol HIGHER than your bad cholesterol w/ triglycerides <60 or something like that.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 5:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,357 posts in 324,111 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162157 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 19crowsnest.
365 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hornet599, Sinmiedo, NiceCupOfTea, ks1905, Old Mike, Jenio63