New here. Need level explained.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Starry19
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/4/2017 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Does anyone know if a Troponin level of <0.012 is normal
And if CK-MB CK2. 0.99 normal?
Thank you

theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20164
   Posted 8/5/2017 4:59 AM (GMT -6)   
hi and welcome. i can tell you that basic parameters that can be found by clicking troponin levels will tell you that <0.04 are considered 'normal'. it then goes to 0.03 and down. we are not professionals and are not allowed to give medical advice. ck-mb ck2????????????????? best consult a cardiologist. note that i am not a professional......this was basic info i found by searching. pls note that each circumstance and person and situation is unique, and i suggest you consult a professional.

Starry19
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/5/2017 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks. I found that too but I don't get it. Sorry
I HAD a clueless doctor. This test was done in an ER and no one discussed it with me. I manage to get a copy of my labs and saw it but the test result has no ranges at all for any result so I have no idea if thats good What's considered a bad level
Haven't slept in days trying to get an answer.
I appreciate your input and I understand your not giving advice but if that value is normal I don't understand what my number is. Sorry. Been through a lot and I can't find a solid website that covers these cardiac labs. The hospital I got my results from gives me the copies but no explanation

Medicine is in the toilet

Thanks again

straydog
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 16171
   Posted 8/5/2017 7:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Starry, find yourself a good cardiologist. Let him/her review your labs. ER's are ok if you break a bone & that sort of thing or have something very serious that needs to be treated now.

Good luck.
Susie
Moderator in Chronic Pain & Psoriasis Forums

Starry19
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/5/2017 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks. Thing is. If it was serious or concerning would they not have suggested one or referred me. Would they really let me walk out the door with zippo?

Frustrating. No wonder American medicine is so bad these days

Starry19
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/5/2017 8:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I just called the lab. I was given their internal copies. Ridiculous
I have to call Monday to speak with lab manager
Never mind my own doctor didn't question the no ranges listed to guide her
And initially they faced me a whole other patients lab
Really makes you trust these folks

straydog
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 16171
   Posted 8/5/2017 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
If you were given the internal copies of labs, I feel certain the hospital will want them back. Go make yourself a couple of copies of what you have. If the hospital felt you were at risk you would not have been released. I am not sure what type of insurance you have, but again if your PCP is not willing to refer you to a cardiologist, then call your insurance & tell them this, they can assist getting you in with one that is on your insurance. In many cases with elevated troponin enzymes it does not always mean it was a heart attack. Regardless, you need a cardiologist to see the labs & have an evaluation.

I have been on BP meds since I was 28, am now 64. Three years ago I became very sick, ended up in ER & was admitted. Because of my prior history they checked this & they were elevated & at some time recent I had a mild heart attack. I had a few other things non heart related going on. When discharged I continued with my usual medications, I was lucky I did not have any damage to the heart.
Susie
Moderator in Chronic Pain & Psoriasis Forums

Starry19
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/5/2017 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Susie
I also have MS which can cause havoc
I'm currently tapering off a poison Med they put me on a year ago claiming I had HBP. I was given Metoprolol and I've never been as sick as I have in this past year. I'm being carefully tapered off because I insisted but as you know you must carefully stop a beta blocker. I've always had a bit of an elevated pressure but mostly at medical places. Classic white coat HTN
None of my other GREAT docs I had where I moved from ever addressed my BP My labs for cholesterol and all are always great. Great EKG. Great CXR but I do have MS and battle stuff due to that
I'm extremely careful and cautious with medication I've been on the same pain medication for eight years since the MS diagnosis and have carefully used it never abusing it to the point where doctors will trust me with any medication because they know how I am I see if using any MS medications because I was so ill on them it was like I have the flu every day so now I just treat symptoms and issues as they come with MS
And when I moved where I'm at now the new doctor I have is very much a person that gives you a lot of medication most times I refuse it this time I had a lot of things going on in my life (husband injured in combat and extensive recovery) and I didn't really pay much attention or research it and I agreed to go on this beta blocker which was the worst mistake of my life and from what I'm being told the worst mistake at this doctor could've made with me

Now tapering off it has been a complete nightmare I'm going into my third week but it's been very very difficult I would never advise anyone to take this poison on with absolutely necessary and I was definitely not a case for this medication

I've developed a horrible anxiety and panic attacks syndrome and was given the lowest form of Xanax which to show you how I am about medication a month apply for 30 tablets of the lowest dose will last me 3 to 4 months but throughout this tapering I've had to actually came in and use it a bit more just to get through how awful it is

I constantly have chest pressure and I've had that for the last six months they ruled out everything insisting that I have absolutely nothing cardiac going on that's why I was trying to figure out what these levels were that don't have a range on these lab slips I was given and getting my medical records from this joke of a hospital takes an act of Congress it's been an absolute nightmare living here and going through the medical system where I am they don't have anybody good in this area at all.

We only have two months here left and then we are moving to our permanent home in a much better area that we had to be here due to the military and it has been a complete nightmare

Where we are headed is going to be a great place very peaceful setting and access to some of the top notch medical folks so I'm hoping that I can get to the bottom of this because so far it's been nothing but rain through a maze and dealing with medical people that amount to the blind leading the blind

Right now I don't even know if that troponin level means anything bad or is it normal or is it good I can't get one stinking person to tell me anything

Thanks for your post 😁

SharonZ
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 1335
   Posted 8/7/2017 5:36 AM (GMT -6)   
You need to speak to your own doctor regarding the results. My Troponion levels when I was in the hospital for SVT were .45. If they were concerned about your levels they would not have released you. In my case, they brought in the cardiologist in the middle of the night. Also, I can access my medical information via patient portal. My testing results are listed and so are the normal ranges, it also indicates which of your tests may be high or low.

Post Edited (SharonZ) : 8/7/2017 5:42:30 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, May 27, 2018 11:28 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,966,520 posts in 325,353 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162759 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Don3019.
270 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SicklySkald, Ndlin, mojiyo