cholesteral numbers

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 3/11/2006 2:19 PM (GMT -7)   
confused  i just wanted to tell you all that my blood work got back and my dr. was not to happy. my total cholesteral is 275 with my ldl at 182, myhdl at 66 and my triglycerides at 146. my doctor wants me to go back on a statin but i just am so afraid to. i asked him what it would mean to me if i did not go back on, actually the chances in my case of a heart attack are only about 2% he said. i do not get that because i was told that number before i had stents put in,  long before i even knew there was plaque build up. any one out there have any input here?

onewaypockets
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 3/11/2006 7:56 PM (GMT -7)   
A "regular" cholesterol test tells you almost nothing. Even the LDL value is "calculated" from the total cholestrol and HDL. Your actual LDL value is not the one your doctor is reporting to you, and his attempt to label your heart risk at "2%" based on a conventional cholesterol test is a joke. It would be like measuring the air in a cars tires and then pronouncing the car "fit and ready to go".

A much better test is called the VAP test, you can order it yourself for $90 bucks. In that, they give you the actual measured LDL value, and also look at more important values (subfractions) like LPa, LDL particle size, HDL particle size, VLDL, and IDL. These are the real culprits behind plaque being deposited onto and INTO your coronary arteries. Subfractions that do not show up on conventional cholesterol screenings are the reason why people with "normal" cholesterol levels drop dead every day in this county from heart disease. The doctors say "wow, must have had bad genes..."

The VAP test is available here... https://www.healthcheckusa.com/testdetails.asp?productid=77

And information in understand the VAP test is here... http://www.thevaptest.com/Consumers/

And if you need help in understanding what this all means... http://www.trackyourplaque.com/

DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 3/12/2006 10:34 AM (GMT -7)   
:-)  wow,  thanks for the information, can i just ask my gp to get the testing and then just pay the bill since i am sure my insurance wont cover it.  i know in the past i did have some testing that showed my ldl were large not small, at least i think that is the way it went down, whatever it was it was not the (good)news.

onewaypockets
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 3/12/2006 4:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Chances are your doctor has never heard of a VAP test, and would not even have a clue what it all meant with the results right in front of him. You don't need a doctor to order the test, you can do it yourself and the results are mailed to only you. I started looking into things because my questions were not being answered in standard 10 minute (or less) HMO visits. I started reading by ordering lots of books from Amazon, and discoverd a few gems along the way.

I have paid for several of my own VAP tests, and self interpret the results along the way using the Track Your Plaque book and website (Dr. William Davis), also the excellent book "Before The Heart Attacks" by Dr. Superko (head of the Berkerly Heart Lab). My doctor just looks at the cholesterol numbers and said "what ever you are doing, keep doing it". Another good book is "The Cardiovascular Cure" by Dr. Cooke (head of the vascular unit at Stanford).

The doctor had never heard of the supplements recomended in the books, like l-carnitine, l-arginine, betaine, etc...

OneWayPockets...

els
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 4031
   Posted 3/13/2006 5:42 AM (GMT -7)   

Hello, 

I have this really cool website that will tell you all you ever wanted to know about lab tests.  They didnt have the VAP listed but they do have a search engine you can try and also a listing for if you cant find your lab test.  I use this site a lot for my own things.  So maybe it can help explain things some...

http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/a111/glance.html


~elisha
 


DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 3/13/2006 6:53 PM (GMT -7)   
:-)  thanks . One Way, you are very well informed, that is great, i will look for those books,. boy ia am really tired tonite, think i will get upstairs and relax. can i be nosy and ask if you all still work.  i just do not have the stamina to go to work anymore.  i applied for Social security disability and they said i do not qualify because i could still do something even if not my past job, really, what a waste of my time. i am only 4 years from regular soc. sec.  glad i have a husband !!!

jtu91952
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 3/26/2006 2:34 PM (GMT -7)   
One way pocket, i agree with you that a lot of doctors don't understand the VAP test. I asked my old dr. for one and he kept ordering the reg. cholesterol test. I changed drs and he too had a problem. I also asked for the c-reactive protein test and the homocystein tes which neither of the bother to do.

Dream, i had to wait three yrs to get my disability. It's a game, soc. sec. deny everybody at first. That's to see if you go back to work. My brother was a quad, he could do much of anything and he was denied. He too waited for two yrs.,

curley
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 4305
   Posted 3/26/2006 6:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi,I'am from the crohns board and I have high colesterol as well.The last blood work I had done was CHOL-358--TRIG-324--HDL-41--c-LDL-152--CHOL/HDL-6.3--cLDL/HDL3.7.I was put on LOVASTATIN 40mg I go back in a month to see if it has gone down and was also put on a colesterol diet as well.
Thanks
Curley......
a.k.a.Mela...........


DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 3/26/2006 6:43 PM (GMT -7)   
WOW THOSE ARE SOME PRETTY HIGH NUMBERS, THE LOVASTATIN WILL BRING THEM DOWN FOR SURE, HOPE YOU CAN TILERATE THEM OKAY, I COULDN'T.

jtu91952
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 4/1/2006 11:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Dreamgirl, your numbers are exactly like mine were nine months ago. I was o go back for blood work, but bcuz i didn't take the zorcor prescribed, i couldn't go back to the doctor. I have since started zorcor 20 mg along with coq10 and will go to get my blood work done.

I hope my numbers have dropped, so far no side effects worth mentioning. I have been able to exercise bcuz i am in college and it is late when I get home.

Have you tried any of the natural methods to lower cholesterol, such as, flax seed, oatmeal, or sterols in foods/drinks?

jtu91952
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 4/1/2006 11:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Also, high fiber meals can lower cholesterol as well. I am doing the high fiber low fat along with zorcor.

onewaypockets
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 4/2/2006 11:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Agreed that fiber, especially soluble fiber, can help cholesterol levels in a huge way. Soluble fiber is different than the "roughage" that we associate with vegetables, etc (although we need this insoluble fiber as well). Soluble fiber forms a gel-like barrier in the intestine that prevents cholesterol re-absorption. It is the exact same sort of gel that forms on the side of the pot when you are cooking old fashioned oats. Oat bran and psyllium are excellent forms of soluble fiber. In his book, The Eight Week Cholesterol Cure, author Robert Kowalski is famous for recommending an oat bran muffin. Hundreds wrote the author complimenting him on their big reduction in cholesterol numbers with out prescription drugs...OWP

kirszenb
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 10/6/2006 6:49 PM (GMT -7)   
I was on Zocor for 6 days and thought I developed nerve damage. I developed involuntary muscle movements in my calf’s, and my left leg and arm were constantly falling sleep. I went to a specialist for testing and found no permanent damage, but it took me about a year to get back to normal.
I was advised to take co-enzyme Q10, which helps repair damaged muscle tissue. I don't know if that really helped or not.
Recently I have had good success with Zetia and taking fish body oil (omega three fatty acids). Zetia works in the digestive track by inhibiting the absorption of cholesterol. I cannot take any of the statins, but Zetia and the fish oil (4 at 1,000 mg) has worked well for me - cholesterol from 230 to 175, and triglycerides from 600 to 255.
This could be an answer for those who cannot tolerate statins.
John

Blueangel
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 10/7/2006 11:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Dreamgirl,
I had a VAP (Vertical Auto Profile) test done last yr. ordered by my cardio (usually a cardiologist knows what they are) not sure about family dr.
Anyways when I went to my (small town) hospital they had no clue what a VAP test was.  I almost didn't have it done they finally found a doc on duty to tell them what it was!! Thank goodness I didn't have to fast again!!!! tongue  
 
I have BC/BS insurance and they cover the test!! My cardio said it's not that much more $$ than a regular Cholesterol screening.

My Cholesterol #'s
Total-114
HDL- 68
LDL-13
Trig-56
Coreg-(beta blocker), Altace-(ace inhibitor)
Lipitor & Niaspan, Plavix & Aspirin
2003 Heart attack @ 39
1 stent in the LAD
3 yrs. later 3 stents in the RCA
 


DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 10/10/2006 6:11 PM (GMT -7)   
:-)  HI Blue, well my last test for chol. levels was even worse 297 total. i am doing everything right so i cannot figure this out.  i will probably ask about a vap test or what ever you are calling it, but i am sure i will have to spring for it.

Blueangel
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 10/11/2006 7:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry dreamgirl about your chol. numbers. sad   I hope you get them lowered some.
Mine was as high as 267 once I think that's the highest they've ever been......that was taking no meds.  I just couldn't image what they would be like without medication.....now!!!!
 

My Cholesterol #'s
Total-114
HDL- 68
LDL-13
Trig-56
Coreg-(beta blocker), Altace-(ace inhibitor)
Lipitor & Niaspan, Plavix & Aspirin
2003 Heart attack @ 39
1 stent in the LAD
3 yrs. later 3 stents in the RCA
 


slls
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 10/12/2006 11:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Here’s my story. I had a heart attack 1-2000, one stent installed. Total cholesterol 140, could not take med’s too lower, bad reaction.
Just had a heart cath, little change in arteries since 2000, almost 7 years. At the time of latest cath cholesterol 135, little change.
The major change after my heart attack was to remove all hydrogenated and partially hydrogenated oil from my diet. Purged all the cupboards, starting reading labels.
It is easier now to avoid the hydrogenated oils now as the manufactures are responding to people not wanting them in there food.
I hope this story helps someone trying to avoid heart trouble.

DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 10/20/2006 11:23 AM (GMT -7)   
:-)  i went back and read all the stuff again that was said, beleive me, i have done it all, it appears that eating oatmeal doesn't help but i do eat cheerios with blueberries. i also take co-q 10, and 2400mg of fish oil daily, along with raw almonds daily. this has increased my good # but done nothing so far for my bad.  i have recently discover that my thyroid level runs on the low normal side and this could cause bad chol number to be slightly elevate, i am not taking bladderwrack which is nothing more than seaweed.  I have tried the zetia and i have ibs so it did not help that issue, i had to stop, that has been the problem with psysillum too, my ibs is a real problem when i start to take these things, but thanks for all and any input. i have not started the l carnitine and larginie, but i did perchase l lysine any info on that?

funny girl
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 10/10/2008 6:32 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband's doctor says that his cholesteral number is 230 and wants him on meds ASAP. Is this crazy?

long journey
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 1/7/2009 7:28 PM (GMT -7)   
1 1/2 years ago, I had a physical exam and found that my total cholesterol was 234. My doctor put me on a generic statin, pravastatin. I was on the beginning level low dose. Six weeks ago, I had another physical (I kept putting off the follow-up), and my cholesterol had elevated to 283. I had gained 15 pounds (stress eating) and my lipid profile was just disappointing. My doctor doubled my statin, and I am to have my levels checked again in six weeks.

I had blood tests done yesterday because I had a pain in my chest (turned out to be a pulled muscle, but had to check it out because of a family history of heart disease). Here's the shocker: All my lab results in the lipid profile were in normal range. My total cholesterol had dropped to 163! I have read that statins will drop the cholesterol most in the first 6 weeks, but I had NO idea this much of a drop was possible. There are other factors involved: I began the Metabolic Research diet taking their dietary supplements (vitamins, flax oil, herbs). I was shocked at the cholesterol results.

That's the good news. The bad news is that my thyroid TSH was triple the normal level. Now I have to have all lipid and thyroid tests run again. My sister has the same thyroid problem, so I don't know if it's hereditary or if it was caused by the statin??? Supplements? I have read that thyroid levels like mine can cause the heart symptoms I experienced.

Does anyone know if statins affect thyroid function? And, if so, is it more important to treat the cholesterol if it means treating the thyroid too? Or should the thyroid be saved and deal with cholesterol in a different way?

I'm so confused.

Ides
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2003
Total Posts : 7122
   Posted 1/9/2009 9:51 PM (GMT -7)   
If you google statins and thyroid function, you will find lots of information about the effect of statins on thyroid numbers. I think this is something you need to discuss with your doctors. Do you have an endocrinologist treating your thyroid issues? I think he would be a great one to answer your question.
Moderator Crohn's Disease Forum
CD, Ankylosing Spondylitis, lupus, small fiber peripheral neuropathy, avascular necrosis, peripheral artery disease, degenerative disc disease, and a host of other medical problems.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 10:14 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,352 posts in 318,857 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, E5M.
388 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BnotAfraid, Lapis_29, PeppermintTea, Artist Mark, Gemlin, tickbite666, Radi, ArtAngel, Bull101, E5M, Maverick6981, AZ Guy, k07