Has anyone had elevated lipase serum value?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Chris K.
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 197
   Posted 3/30/2013 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok, so I got the latest result from my blood test.
According to my GP, everything (liver function, kidney, thyroid, cbc) looks normal except for my lipase SERUM level.  He says I am at 110 when my lab's upper range is 60. 
 
I know what lipase is.  It seems that there isn't really a defined range that is accepted.  Some websites such as Webmd says that anything below 120 is normal while I see some say 160 or even 200.  I did see that if you have pancreatitis, lipase level is usually at least 4-5X the upper range. 
 
My doc told me that I should at least get an ultrasound of the gallbladder, pancreas and liver out of precaution.  So I am trying to schedule it.  I also read after some googling that inflammation of the digestive tract can make your lipase level slightly elevated.  Well, I have inflammation of esophagus, stomach and duodenum confirmed thru endoscopy.  I was just wondering if anyone has had a similar experience with elevated lipase.

tummywoes
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 361
   Posted 3/31/2013 7:07 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Sorry  Chris, I am not familiar with this one.  sometimes those ranges are different from lab to lab.  Let me know if you find out, just what you need, more research!

NJGerdChick
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/31/2013 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris K.

I had elevated Lipase a few weeks ago. It was discovered during an emergency room visit for a stomach problem (which I attributed to Gerd meds, i.e., Protonix, but it could have been a stomach virus). Normal high range was 60, mine was 90. The ER doc didn't know what to make of it but thought it could be inflammation pushing into the pancreas. I was told to f/u with my GI doc. GI doc ran bloodwork three days later and it was still elevated but lower - this time it was 70 with he high range, again, being 60 (I was still battling whatever stomach bug I had). The GI doc was not concerned but we did an abdominal ultrasound and everything looked ok.

Also - my general practitioner did blood work a month prior to this episode and my Lipase was normal (this was before I was on any Gerd meds and no sign of any lower GI problems). I also read that inflammation of the GI tract can elevate Lipase - so that it what I attribute the elevated Lipase to.

Chris K.
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 197
   Posted 3/31/2013 10:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Njgerdchick. Thank you. That's what I am thinking also. By the way, did you do the test while fasting? I didn't.

NJGerdChick
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/31/2013 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
I did the second one while fasting - the first one in the emergency room, no.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 4:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,994 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161818 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, demonsss.
186 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
halbert