Sufficient intake of Vitamin D3

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Daxter
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2013
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 1/20/2014 6:31 AM (GMT -6)   
There's a number of posts here about vitamin d3 for GERD/LPR, but they have me a bit confused. I currently take a 1000IU tablet every day - it's the highest I can buy locally, but I can't afford to import any higher from american websites on my wages! - and I have a lot of vitamin d3 foods all week around, mostly consisting of fish like salmon and cod, and occasionally eggs and cheese. It's hard for me to get sunlight on me, as my job takes place indoors, but I have very pale skin and burn easily under the right conditions. After 6 months of this regime though, I have yet to see an improvement in my symptoms, so I've organised a blood test to get an estimate of my d3 level changes throughout these months.

In the meantime, am I doing all I possibly can to increase my vitamin d3? I'm trying to persue all possible angles before surgery, not just stress and diet. Since I've worn out my options on both of those fronts, this is my last resort before the manometry/ph study/surgery options get pushed to the front.

Pat Tall
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 950
   Posted 1/20/2014 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Daxter
My lab test for "25-Hydroxy-Vitamin D (ng/ml) was 26. The normal range is listed as 30-100. My doctor said it was pitiful low and told me to take 10,000 units of D3 and retest in 3-4 months. I questioned him about the amount. He said that is the acceptable amount and will drop down to 5000 units later. He told me to take them together at one time with a fatty meal.

I eat salmon once a week, do not drink milk , consume mushrooms as they have vitamin D (one of the few foods with D that do have it without being added to it).

I purchase 5000 unit D3 at local store here in US. I think it would be helpful to you to get the blood test and be guided by your doctor.

My neighbor had low D and her doctor gave her 25,000 units--a one time dose. I do not know her lab test results. I strongly suggest that you be guided by a health professional and hope it will get you feeling better and healthy for your possible upcoming journey. I sincerely wish you the best. Pat

Daxter
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2013
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 2/6/2014 6:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Pat Fill said...
Hello Daxter
My lab test for "25-Hydroxy-Vitamin D (ng/ml) was 26. The normal range is listed as 30-100. My doctor said it was pitiful low and told me to take 10,000 units of D3 and retest in 3-4 months. I questioned him about the amount. He said that is the acceptable amount and will drop down to 5000 units later. He told me to take them together at one time with a fatty meal.

I eat salmon once a week, do not drink milk , consume mushrooms as they have vitamin D (one of the few foods with D that do have it without being added to it).

I purchase 5000 unit D3 at local store here in US. I think it would be helpful to you to get the blood test and be guided by your doctor.

My neighbor had low D and her doctor gave her 25,000 units--a one time dose. I do not know her lab test results. I strongly suggest that you be guided by a health professional and hope it will get you feeling better and healthy for your possible upcoming journey. I sincerely wish you the best. Pat


Thank you for your reply. A little update, but an important one. I just had a blood test and requested my vitamin d3 levels be checked. I was just told my "vitamin D" levels were 80 units. I wasn't told specifically about vitamin d3 though; are they one and the same in a blood test?

Pat Tall
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 950
   Posted 2/6/2014 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Daxter. 80 is a very good reading. Whatever you are doing--must be the right way for you. I'll be returning for my labs shortly too. Don't forget salmon, steamed, couple times a week. My personal thinking is that all body systems want to work in harmony and D is a part of that as it affects so many things. I've been following your other entries. Wish you sincerely the best of health. Pat

Alcie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 5028
   Posted 2/6/2014 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Daxter.

First you need your current level.

I read and posted about a study I read that showed how to calculate how much Vitamin D3 you need to add to what you are already getting. The level you need is something like 50 to 80, so subtract your tested level and add a couple of zeros (50 - 17 x 100 = 3300). My level was something like 17. So I need as a minimum 2 x 2000 units twice a day in winter, one in summer when I get outside.

The 2000 IU gels are the same price as the 1000 units. They are also the same size.

The study also said that taking 10,000 IU a day over time leads to toxicity. Doctors sometimes prescribe that for a short term.

I know even 2000 IU a day helps. My DH had brown spots (heme) from bruises on his legs for years. I got him to start 2000 IU and within a couple of months the spots were gone!

To be able to use the vitamin D you need to have adequate vitamin K (leafy greens), magnesium and zinc.

Daxter
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2013
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 2/6/2014 9:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Pat Fill said...
Daxter. 80 is a very good reading. Whatever you are doing--must be the right way for you. I'll be returning for my labs shortly too. Don't forget salmon, steamed, couple times a week. My personal thinking is that all body systems want to work in harmony and D is a part of that as it affects so many things. I've been following your other entries. Wish you sincerely the best of health. Pat


Thank you; I hope your lab results help you with some answers. I should point out something important - my results in the UK are measured differently from the US; I need to confirm what these 'units' were, but I'm going to guess they're in nmol/L, not ng/ml. I hope 80 units is still good in nmol/L!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 10:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,621 posts in 329,158 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161748 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jay Daf.
298 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, acarined, Inspiredby3, Jay Daf, garyi, M1359, tiredofallthispoop, (Seashell), Shayanv